Press Report 09OCT17

Thirty two Fenland Running Club members took to the streets of Peterborough in the Perkins Great East Run Half Marathon on Sunday which had a massive field of 4,183 finishers.  For some it was their first half Marathon since joing the Club in the Summer, for some it was chasing down that elusive PB.  In-form Martin jennings did just that smashing to a new PB by almost 3 minutes and cracking the sub 80 minutes barrier with a terrific time of 1:17:44.  Andrew Plume was second home for the Club with a new PB time of 1:20:08.  Best ranked performance was from Jane Greenwood who was 5th in her age category.  Graham Milham had the job of 1:40:00 Pacer and delivered with a precision run time of 1:39:42, just 18 seconds inside the target.  This race was the final race of the Club’s own Championship series of six races and Martin Jennings confirmed his place at the top way ahead of any chasers. For the ladies it was an extremely close run thing with Ann Trett just taking the title by a mere 2 points

Full results:  Martin Jennings 62nd 1:17:44 (PB); Andrew Plume 99th 1:20:08 (PB); Rod Sinnott 322nd 1:31:05; Stuart Webb 356th 1:32:13; Stuart Follen 374th 1:32:43 (PB); Richard Agger 408th 1:33:38;  Paul Griffin 42nd 1:33:59; Paul Wiegand 526th 1:36:46; Daniel spiller 585th 1:37:59; Graham Milham 675th 1:39:42; Ann Trett 685th 1;39:58; Tim Clough 870th 1:44:14; Sarah Gauvin 929th 1:45:20; Chris Rose 970th 1:45:59; Elisabeth Sennitt Clough 1,100th 1:48:03; Gemma Rose 1,202nd 1:49:24; Nicky Jennings 1,219th 1:49:24; Jane Greenwood 1,309th 1:51:29; Jon Rowell 1,384th 1:52:19(PB); Carol Bowett 1,402nd 1:52:41; Steve Bennington 1,666th 1:56:17; Sue Barrow 1,972nd 2:00:06; Jane Clarke 2:00:47 (PB); Emma Smith 2,224th 2:03:33; Denise Griffin 2,361st 2;05:41; Gemma Read 2,826th 2:13:04; Carly Read 2,827th 2:13:04; Stacie Youngs 2,539th 2:13:19; Hannah Ryan 2,843rd 2:12:43 (PB); Julie Garner 2,860th 2:13:38; Ramune Raicheliene 3,056th 2:17:13; Lucy Hicks 3,512th 2:28:18; Larissa Follen 3,694th 2:34:10.

On Saturday, Ian and Sally King raced in the Tissington Trail Half Marathon, both finishing in a time of 2:44:38 which for Sally was a PB of just under five minutes.

Fenland Running Club contingent before start of Perkins Great East Run Half Marathon

Press Report 02OCT17

Fenland Running Club were out in force at the start of the new Frostbite Friendly League series of six 5-mile Cross Country races with 29 members at Riverside Runners’ first race in Priory Park, St Neots.  The 29 FRC runners helped make up the enourmous field of 516 finishers from the 16 competing local Clubs.  First home for the men in his first ever appearance at a Frostbite was Shane Draper, followed immediately by Martin Jennings.  First Lady home was Ellen Connolly with Ann Trett close behind.  The remaining scoring runners were Sean Connolly, Richard Agger, Tim Chapman, Tom Richards and Paul Griffin for the men and Sarah Gauvin for the ladies.  Overall the Club finished 11th out of the 16 competing Clubs with the next race in early November at Nene Park in Peterborough.  Full results: Shane Draper 48th 31:04; Martin Jennings 49th 31;05; Sean connolly 97th 33:16; Richard Agger 110th 33:51; Tim Chapman 129th 43:21; Tom Richards 146th 35:03; Paul Griffin 147th 35:03; Andre Pittock 165th 35:47; John Chapman 171st 36;03; Ellen Connolly 202nd 37:14; Ann Trett 209th 37;24; Tom Clough 228th 37:55; Sarah Gauvin 247th 38:27; Nicky Jennings 255th 38:42; Maire Kay 272nd 39:16; Elisabeth Sennitt-Clough 292nd 40:01; Carol Bowett 295th 40:06; Alan Bird 321st 41:05; Ian King 329th 41:15; Bob Hicks 336th 41:44; Derek Barsby 348th 42:31; Carol Slater-Garner 372nd 44:16; Denise Griffin 400th 45:31; Gemma Read 414th 46:31; Gilly Anderson 436th 47:35; Hannah Ryan 437th 47:40; Cheryl Chapman 449th 48:37; Neil Bailey 451st 48:50; Sarah Rippon 477th 52:31.

Also racing were Jane Greenwood and Sam Lyddiatt at the North Lincolnshire Half Marathon.  Starting and finishing at the Lincolnshire Showground the route folled towpath to the City, up around the Castle and Catherdal before returning.  In a big field of over 1,500 finishers, Jane was 633rd and 5th LV60 in a time of 1:56:20 and Sam was 944th in 2:07:32.

FRC before the start~ Ladies ‘Glaming-it-up’!

Shane Draper and Martin Jennings leading the FRC charge

Press Report 25SEP17

Fenland Running Club members were spread throughout the country over the weekend competing in various races and distances.  Kicking off the weekend on Saturday, Jane Clarke was in Berkshire at the Bouda Vida Womens 10K Windsor where she was 65th in a field of 620 ladies and despite a hilly course, pulled out a PB time by 2:45 minutes to finish in 53:30.  On Sunday in Nottinghamshire, Andre Pittock, Andy Wicklen, Justin and Kristy Brown represented the Club at the Ikano Bank Robin Hood Marathon and Half Marathon.  Andre and Andy tackled the full marathon and in a field of 1,102 finishers Andre was 218th in 3:48:15 and Andy was 745th in 4:46:14.  Justin and Kristy who ran a half marathon in Hawaii on their honeymoon, celebrtaed their 1st wedding anniversary with another half marathon in the much bigger field of 6,149 runners.  Justin was 3,756th in 2:15;53 and Kristy was 6,053rd in 3:13:43.  Over in Suffolk at the Simplyhealth Great East Run in Ipswich with 3,185 runners,, Bethan Everson pulled a PB out of the bag and cracked the 90 minute barrier finishing 3rd Senior Lady in a superb time of 1:29:34.  Back in Cambridgeshire, Andrew Plume had an outstanding run to finish 2nd in a time of 5:29:53 in the Monster Raceing Ultra 42.25 mile race with 50 finishers managing the distance from Ely to Cambridge and back to Ely.

  

       Andrew Plume on 2nd placepodium                  Bethan Everson at Ipswich Half Marathon

Justin and Kristy Brown celebrating 1st wedding anniversary at Robin Hood half marathon

 

Press Report 18SEP17

The weekend saw East Anglia’s biggest and best Blue Ribbon running event, the Round Norfolk Relay, take place over Saturday and Sunday and Fenland Running Club were there again fielding two team again for the sixth year in succession as part of the 62 teams entered.  The 198 mile, 17 stage course tracing the Norfolk boundary sees the first five stages mostly off-road on the North Norfolk Coastal Path from King’s Lynn to Cromer.  The remaining 12 stages follow a near coastal route to Great Yarmouth where the route cuts back along Norfolk’s southern border with Suffolk  to Bungay, Diss, Thetford and Downham Market before returning to King’s Lynn.  This year Fenland entered a Ladies Team and Open category team which was just men.  The achievements of each of the 17 runners in each team in completing distances from 5.5 to 19.8 miles depending on stage run  are matched by the support crew for each team which includes support vehicle drivers, cyclist for each stage and cheerleaders!  The Ladies started at 06:00 on Saturday and completed the 198 miles in 28:46:37 at an average pace of 08:43 minutes per mile and were just eight minutes over their predicted finish time and almost 45 minutes inside the maximum time limit for the event.  The men of the Open team started later at 11:00 and overtook the Ladies near Wissington, completing the 198 miles in a fantastic time of 23:03:00 at an average pace of 06:59 minutes per mile.  A terrific achievement not only by the 34 runners, but also impossible without tremendous support teams of Team bus drivers, cyclist for every stage bar one and Timekeepers around the whole route.  A huge crowd of FRC members gathered at the finish line to cheer home the final stage runners Andre Pittock for the Open Team and Larissa Follen for the Ladies Team.

The Ladies Team and the Open Team at  the finish of the RNR 2017

    

The ‘Glory Leg’ runners Andre Pittock for Open Team and Larissa Follen for Ladies Team

Press Report 11SEP17

Fenland Running Club members Graham Milham and Stuart and Larissa Follen ran the Simplyhealth Great North Run on Sunday along with several 10s of thousands of other runners including Mo Farah.  Not quite as fast as Mo, but still achieving a PB, Graham finished within the first thousand (937th) in a time of 1:30:30 which is terrific practice for his target as a pacemaker in the Perkins Great Eastern Run in Peterborough in October.  Stuart Follen was only six minutes behind Graham but another thousand had crossed the line in between with Stuart finishing 1,954th in 1:36:35.  Larissa was 12,991st in a time of 2:04:25.

The previous weekend, Richard Agger and friends tackled the RatRace Man Vs Mountain event in Wales.  Starting in Caernarfon and finishing in Llanberis, there was just the obstacle of Mount Snowdon to tackle over the intervening 22 miles!  In a field of 1,176, Richard finished a very creditable 348th in a time of 5:52:16.

Great North Runners Stuart Follen, Larissa Follen and Graham Milham.

 

Press Report 04SEP17

Four Fenland Running Club members competed in the Wissey Half Marathon in the undulating countryside around Oxborough Village which was organised by local Norfolk based Club, Ryston Runners.  In a field of 220 finishers, Martin Jennings moved up the rankings by claiming a third place overall and 1st MV45 with a new PB time of 1:21:05.  Jane Greenwood continued her golden streak by finishing 110th and 2nd in the LV55+ in a time of 1:54:21.  Andy Wicklen was close behind finishing 115th in 1:56:21.  Carol Slater-Garner also bagged a new PB, finishing 166th in 2:12:18.  New member Steve Bennington was also in action in the Run For All Leicester 10K which had a big field of 1,405 finishers.  Steve finished a very creditable 237th with a shiny new PB time of 49:55.

Andy Wicklen, Martin Jennings, Jane Greenwood and Carol Slater-Garner at the Wissey Half Marathon

3rd Place Martin Jennings receives trophy from Ryston Chairman

Press Report 21AUG17

After a weekend off last week, Fenland Running Club were back on the racing calendar at the Nene Valley Harriers Barney Memorial 5K at Ferry Meadows Peterborough on wednesday (186 runners) which was the prize giving event for the Peterborough Grand Prix Series of five 5K races during the summer and the local Thorney 5 Mile race on Sunday with 20 FRC members amongst the 263 finishers.

At the Barney Memorial 5K Martin Jennings added another PB for this distance breaking 17 minutes for the first time finishing 13th overall in 16:51. Other FRC runners: Ian Milburn 116th 23:23:; Aaron Petts 126th 24:21; Jane Greenwood 131st 24:44; Carly Read 150th 26:28;Lucy Hicks 173rd 31:25; Larissa Follen 182nd 36:58; Ethan Follen 183rd 36:59.  The prize giving for the Peterborough Grand Prix Series based on best three performance out of five races saw Martin Jennings 1st MV45, Trevor Sutherill 3rd MV65; Ian Milburn 2nd MV70 and Jane Greenwood 2nd LV60.

At the Thorney 5 mile, Martin Jennings added yet another PB finishing 5th overall and 1st MV45 in 28:03.  Bethan Everson was 2nd lady overall and 1st Senior Lady in 32:10.  Ian Milburn was 1st MV70, Sarah Gauvin 2nd LV45 and Jane Greenwood 2nd LV60.  Full results: Martin Jennings 5th 28:03 (PB); Andrew Plume 11th 29:00; Bethan Everson 38th 32:10; Rod Sinnott 50th 33:28; Paul Wiegand 74th 35:41; Nigel Seale 82nd 36:14; Ann Trett 86th 36:30; Ian Milburn 92nd 37:27; Sarah Gauvin 102nd 37:43; Jane Greenwood 127th 39:51; Ian King 148th 41:38; Jac Richards 162nd 43:28; Carol Slater-Garner 178th 45:06; Gilly Anderson 190th 46:39; Julie Garner 192nd 46:48; Sarah Rippon 208th 49:03; Stephen Brunton 210th 49:38; Lucy Hicks 235th 53:50; Sally King 257th 59:24.

Martin Jennings on his way to a new PB at Thorney 5 Mile

13 of the 20 runners at Thorney 5 Mile on Sunday

Press Report 07AUG17

Fenland Running Club members Bethan Everson, Daniel Spiller and father and daughter duo Ian and Cluadia Milburn tackled the popular Run Norwich 10K on Sunday.  With a field of 4,706 finishers the cloudless morning and temperature close to 20 degrees made the hills around Norwich City Centre even more challenging.  First home for FRC was Bethan in an impressive time of 43:17 (226th), followed closely by Claudia in 44:40 (319th).  Daniel came next in 47:46 (343rd) and although the last of the FRC contingent, Ian finished in a top time of 47:46 (626th) to take 1st place in the MV70 category, beating his nearest 70+ rival by almost a minute.

Photo: Father and Daughter duo Ian and Claudia Milburn

Press Report 31JUL17

Fenland Running Club’s summer season of races continued with the Littleport Leisure 10 on Sunday 23rd July, the Grim Reaper ultra marathons at Grimsthorpe Castle on Friday 28th July and the Heckington Show 10 mile road race on Saturday 30th July.

At the Littleport 10K, Paul Wiegand was 54th in a field of 218 in a time of 45:47.  Julie Garner was 156th in 58:41 and Lucy Hicks was 201st in 1:09:54.

At the Grim Reaper ultra marathons, laps of 10 miles made up 40, 70 and 100 mile challenges.  Sean Connolly had a blistering run to complete 4 laps and finish 2nd in a field of 98 in a total time of 5:55:39.  Matt Warren completed 5 laps to do 50 miles in a time of 12:26:21.

Matt Warren and Sean Connolly (L to R) at Grim Reaper Ultra

Spectacular results once again for the Club were achieved at the Heckington Show 10 mile road race.  In form Martin Jennings clinched a new PB to break under the 60 minutes goal and finished 7th overall and 1st MV45 in a time of 59:45.  Bethan Everson was 3rd Lady in a PB time of 1:11:51.  The ladies won the Ladies Team prize for the fourth time in five years with Bethan Everson, Ann Trett and Maire Kay making the team of three. Jane Green wood was 1st LV60, Carol Bowett 2nd FV35, Maire Kay 2nd FV50, Ann Trett 3rd Senior Lady, Nicky Jennings 3rd FV40 and Sarah Gauvin 3rd FV45.  Full results: Martin Jennings 7th 59:45 (PB); Stuart Follen 37th 1:09:09; Rod Sinnott 43rd 1:10:31; Bethan Everson 48th 1:11:51 (PB); Paul Wiegand 61st 1:15:33; Ann Trett 62nd 1:15:42; Maire Kay 74th 1:18:37; Paul Griffin 75th 1:18:47; Nicky Jennings 97th 1:21:13; Sarah Gauvin 99th 1:21:35; Carol Bowett 114th 1:24:15; Jane Greenwood 120th 1:26:27; Jon Rowell 139th 1:29:06; Larissa Follen 168th 1:36:20; Denise Griffin 168th 1:39:00; Aaron Petts 189th 1:42:12; Hannah Ryan 195th 1:43:20; Jo Clarke 205th 1:47:22; Lucy Hicks 212th 1:50:20.

FRC runners assembled before race.

Winning Ladies Team at Heckington

(L to R Ann Trett, Bethan Everson and Maire Kay)

Press Report 10JUL17

Fenland Running Club members competed in the Outlaw 10K race and Outlaw Half Triathlon (1.2 mile swim. 56 mike bike, 13.1 mile half marathon run) at Holkham Hall on Saturday 01July and 02July.  In the 10K, sean |Connolly had a superb run to finish 6th out of 541 runners overall and 3rd in his MV40 age category.  Sarah Gauvin also had a good run to finish 3rd in her FV40 category.  10K results: SeanConnolly 6th 39:53; Sarah Gauvin 74th 46:57; Ian King 128th 50:40; Steve bennington 147th 51:46; Sally King 523rd 1:19:28. in the Outlaw Half Triathlon, Stuart Follen (swim), Alan Bird (bike) and Rod Sinnott (run) did superbly in the Relay category to finish a very creditable 15th out of 78 teams.  Times: Swim 49:51, Bike 2:42:30, Run 1;35:35.  Sarah Rippon also did the Outlaw Half Triathlon as a single competitor and finished 265th out of 290 lady finishers with swim, bike and run times of 48:52, 3:49:23 and2:58:31.

On Wednesday 12 members were competing in the 3rd Peterborough 5K Grand Prix Series hosted by Thorney Running Club at Ferry Meadows Peterborough.  Martin Jennings continued his form with a 17:12 run finishing as 1st MV45 and in 0th place overall out of 281 runners.  Ian Milburn too 1st MV70 and Jane greenwood 2nd FV60.  Lucy Hicks continued her recent improvements by posting her first sub 30 minute 5K.  Results: Martin Jennings 10th 17:12; Stuart Follen 51st 19:15; Richard Hammond 78th 20:22; Andre Pittock 87th 20:42; Sarah Gauvin 119th 21:54; Ann Trett 141st 22:45; Ian Milburn 152nd 23:04; Jane Greenwood 25:09; Larissa Follen 227th 26:45; dean Racey 246th 27:54; Julie Garner 258th 28:36; Lucy Hicks 263rd 29:22.

The week culminated on Saturday with three FRC members, Martin Jennings, Shane Draper and Bethan Everson competing in the regions most prestidgeous race, the Norwich Lord Mayor’s 5K which is for sub 20 minute 5K runners.  On closed roads in the centre of Norwich the two lap course is not just a steep hill on each lap but if runners don’t complete the first lap in under 10 minutes they are pulled out of the race.  With 151 runners finishing under 20 minutes the race was won in an incredible time of 14:35.  Marting Jennings matched his Ferry Meadows time exactly with a storming run of 17:12 to finish in 35th place overall .  Shane Draper was 92nd in 18:31 and Bethan Everson was 131st in 19:37.  on Sunday, Ian and Sally King took part in the Jessica Ennis-Hill’s Running Festival 10K at Chatsworth House in Derbyshire.  With some extreme off-road hilloff road and hot, Ian completed in 53:25 and Sally in 1:25:58.

Martin Jennings at the Norwich Lord Mayor’s 5k (photo Tim Chapman)

Alan Bird and Stuart Follen run in with rod Sinnott

at Holkham  Outlaw Half, Triathlon Relay team.

Press Report 03JUL17

The summer racing season continued for Fenland Running Club on Sunday at the March AC Whitemoor 5-mile race and many of the Club members made it even harder by partying late into the night on the Saturday at a Hog Roast and Disco the Club’s Awards evening at the Wisbech Rugby Club headquarters.  Award winners were: John Chapman (Club Champion); Gilly Anderson (New Member); Neil Bailey (Hayden Practice); Nigel Seale (most improved male runner); Gemma and Carly Read (most improved female runner, joint award); Graham Milham and Maire Irlam (best summer time-trial, male and female); Lewis Saunders and Carol Bowett (best winter time-trial, male and female); Dean Clark (Round Norfolk Relay); Martin Jennings (best summer 5K Grand Prix Series); Derick Barsby and Sarah Rippon (Frostbite Friendly League runner of the series male and female); Tom Richards (Geoff Tye overseas marathon); Andrew Plume (best male marathon); Sarah Gauvin (best female marathon); Graham Milham and Carly Read (Jane Tagney Memorial Mile male and female); Ethan Follen and Judy Seale (Jane Tagney Memorial Mile Hurriers, male and female); Ian Milburn and Jane Greenwood best performance in an open road race, male and female).
Fenland Running Club Prize Winners at the Awards Evening 2017
The March AC 5 mile race saw a host of superb performances with Martin Jennings and Andrew Plume continuing their battle for top-runner by finishing 4th and 5th respectively in a field of 210 runners.  Martin was 1st MV45 and Andrew 3rd Senior Man.  A host of other age category places followed with Jane Greenwood (1st LV60), Jac Richards (1st LV50), Claudia Milburn (2nd Senior Lady), Ian Milburn (2nd MV70), Tom Richards (3rd MV50); Ann Trett (3rd Senior Lady), Sarah Gauvin (3rd LV45), Julie Garner (3rd LV50).  Full Results: Martin Jennings 4th 29:06; Andrew Plume 5th 29:18; Graham Milham 20th 33:09; Tom Richards 30th 34:57; Richard Agger 45th 35:55; Claudia Milburn 46th 35:59; Joshua Searle 53rd 37:10; Nigel searle 54th 37:11; ann Trett 57th 37:36; Sarah Gauvin 58th 37:41; Paul Wiegand 66th 38:16; Ian Milburn 69th 38:32; Nicky Jennings 72nd 38:48; Ian King 80th 40:18; Jane Greenwood 91st 41:55; Hayley Missin 110th 44:25; Jac Richards 119th 45:06; Julie Garner 149th 47:54; Judy Seale 168th 50:15; Lucy Hicks 177th 51:15; sam Henriques 178th 51:15; Cheryl Baird 198th 58:37.
FRC gathering for March AC Whitemoor 5

Press Report 26JUN17

After the successes at the Green Wheel Relay last weekend, Fenland Running Club members continued the summer racing season with outings to the Peterborough Grand Prix 5K hosted by Eye Community Runners on Wednesday and both the Ramsey Road Runners Abbey 10K the SBR Grimsthorpe 10 mile and 10K on Sunday.  The hot weather on Wednesday continued into the early evening making the 5K quite a challenge for the 310 finishers and the 13 FRC runners.  Martin Jennings came a well placed eigth in 17:23and stuart Follen and Rod Sinnott bot broke the 20 minute barrier.  Full results: Martin Jennings 8th 17:23; Stuart Follen 46th 19:20; Rod Sinnott 59th 19:44; Tim Chapman 76th 20:12; Richard Hammond 99th 21:04; John Chapman 109th 21:27; Ian Milburn 158th 23:01; Trevor Sutherill 187th 24:32; Jane Greenwood 206th 25:12; Sue Barrow 226th 26:17; Larissa Follen 242nd 27:09; Julie Garner 274th 28:56; Lucy Hicks 290th 30:26.

Racing conditions were far better on Sunday at the Abbey 10k which is a multi-terrain course attracting 383 finishers of which 15 were FRC runners.  Martin Jennings continued his purple patch with a new PB time in 9th place overall and 1st MV45 breaking the 36 minute barrier in 35:57.  More Club honours followed with Maire Irlam 1st LV50 and Jane Greenwood 1st LV60, Nicky Jennings 2nd LV40 and Sarah Gauvin 3rd LV45.  There were also shiny new PBs for Rod Sinnott, Gilly Anderson and Lucy Hicks who knocked an impressive 3 minutes off her GEAR time and has a sub one-hour now in her sights.  Newcomer Hayley Missin had a really good first outing for the Club in a time of 54:23.  Full results: Martin Jennings 9th 35:57 (PB); Rod Sinnott 34th 40:22 (PB); Tom Richards 65th 44:18; Sarah Gauvin 80th 45:47; Maire Irlam 82nd 46:03; Paul Wiegand 85th 46:16; Ann Trett 90th 47:02; Nicky Jennings 94th 47:10; Jane Greenwood 146th 51:15; Sam Lyddiatt 182nd 53:21; Hayley Missin 199th 54:23; Trevor Sutherill 252nd 57:55; Julie Garner 255th 58:07; Gilly anderson 268th 58:57 (PB); Lucy Hicks 305th 1:03:36.

Ian King and Paulina Zub were at the Grimsthorpe 10 miles at Grimsthorpe Castle Lincolnshire on Sunday, a lovely mulit terrain race with 215 finishers where Ian was 36th in 1:27:14 and Paulina 1:28:27 coming 44th and 3rd in her LV35 age category. Sally King ran in the 10k at the same venue with 177 finishers and was 166th in a time of 1:22:24.

Photos from Tim Chapman:

Team FRC at Abbey 10K

The off at Abbey 10K with Martin Jennings centre picture

Haley Missin at the finish straight.

 

Press Reports 19JUN17 and 20JUN17

Alan Bird of Fenland Running Club competed in the Staffordshire Iron Man 70.3 on a sweltering Sunday.  Alan’s times for the  three elements were: 1.2 mile swim 34:26, 56 mile bike ride 2:46:57 and 13.1 half marathon run 2:19:06 to give with transitions, an overall time of 5:52:47 and a finish position of 501.  Also at the Staffordshire 70.3 was Alan’s wife Sharon in a relay team of Sharon who swam in 52:27,  mathew Clarkson who biked in 2:49:29 and Denise Griffin who ran in 2:29:05 total time 6:16:30.  Another relay team from Fenland Running club was Neil Bailey (45:59 swim), Jay Gilbert (3:48:59 bike) and Paulina Zub (2:04:03 run) with a total tome of 6:44:58.
Alan Bird and Sharon Bird with family supporters.

Fenland Running Club had another outstanding performance at the Greater Peterbourough Athletics Network premier event,the Green Wheel Relay, on Sunday.  A seven stage 50 mile relay starting and finishing at The Athletics Arena in Peterborough and following the outline of the green Wheel Cycle Route around Peterborough.  The race attracted a record number of 43 teams this year but the scorching sun and extremely high temperatures resulted in nearly all runners being a minute a mile below their normal race pace.  Fenland Running club entered six teams and were again amongst the trophy winners with Andrew Plume, Ann trett, Ryan Jones, Bethan Evans, Martin Jennings, Shane Draper and Claudia Milburn not only winning the Mixed Team category but they were also the first team to finish in a terrific time of 5:49:36 overall.  Andrew Plume and Ryan Jones were both Stage Winners and Martin jennings was second on his stage.  The Ladies Vets of Ellen Drew, Sam Lyddiatt, Carol Bowett, Maire Irlam, Sarah Gauvin, Nicky Jennings and Cat Duce also triumphed by winning their category and the Men’s Vets were a creditable second place.  Full Results: Stage 1: 8.3 miles, Andrew Plume 1st 50:40; Rod Sinnott 59:48; Ellen Connolly 1:09:50; Carol Slater-Garner1:32:36; Paul Wiegand 1:07:08; Hannah Ryan 1:33:09.  Stage 2: 4.3 miles, Ann Trett 33:57; John Chapman 31:34; Sam Lyddiatt 37:30; Judy Seale 45:51; Lucy Hicks 46:42; Carly Read 1:04:21.  Stage 3: 7.35 miles, Ryan Jones 1st 48:43; Andre Pittock 1:01:58; Carol Bowett 1:09:10; Phil England 1:05:45; Michelle Gilbert 1:30:45; Melissa Milward 1:31:01.  Stage 4: 8.21 miles, Bethan Everson 1:02:02; Richard Agger 1:10:54; Maire Irlam 1:06:25; Nigel Seale 1:09:51; Max Pearson 1:17:36; ian King 1:22:06.  Stage 5: 8.6 miles, Martin Jennings 2nd 55:12; Tim Chapman 52:43; Nicky Jennings 1:09:01; Gilly anderson 1:38:47; Tracy Adams 1:31:19; Ian Milburn 1:06:54.  Stage 7:5.7 miles, Claudia Milburn 46:10; Graham Milham 42:47; Cat Duce 52:00; Larissa Follen 1:00:09; Julie Garner 1:01:14; Gemma Read 1:03:20.

Three of the Mixed team L to R Martin jennings, Claudia Milburn, Bethan Everson, plus cyclist Steve Bennington

                Ladies vets L to R Cat Duce, Ellen Connolly, Sarah Gauvin, Maire Irlam, Sam Lyddiatt (Captain), Nicky Jennings, Carol Bowett

Press Report 12JUN17

Fenland Running Club had a good showing of 14 members at the first of the six Peterborough Grand Priz 5K races on Wednesday.  The first raceat Ferry Meadows in Peterborough, hosted by Nene Valley Harriers attracted 354 finishers and saw four sub 20 minute 5Ks from FRC runners and a couple of PBs.  Martin Jennings had a flying race for a new PB in a time of 17:04 and newcomer Lucy Hicks  with a new PB of 30:21 sees a sub 30 minute 5K shortly within her grasp. Full results: Martin Jennings 12th 17:04 (PB); Andrew Plume 16th 17:17; Rod Sinnott 65th 19:27; Bethan Everson 81 19:58; Tim Chapman 100th 20:22; Dan Wate 101st 20:23; Andre Pittock 118th 20:45; Maire Irlam 168th 22:10; Ann Trett 182nd 22:41; Ian King 212th 23:59; Jane Greenwood 248th 25:08; Larissa Follen 273rd 26:29; Julie Garner 318th 29:15; Lucy Hicks 328th 30:21 (PB).

Sixteen members took to a much harder challenge on Saturday/Sunday as FRC entered a team of four and a team of eight runners in the first running of Monster Racing’s Ambit 24 hour challenge in Thetford Forest at High Lodge.  With a course completely off-road through little used tracks in the forest, the 24hr relay saw runners challenged with scorching sun, high winds and the eerie sounds of foxes and deer barking all around them during the night.  The race consisted of a single 11K lap with members of teams challenged to complete as many laps as possible within the 24hrs.  The ‘quad’ team (Inspired Fenland) of Mike Chapman (Captain), Andre Pittock, Tim Chapman and Martin Jennings managed an outstanding 6 laps apiece to give 24 laps, completing 264 kilometers in a time of 22:11:17 which gave them second place in the prizes.  The ‘octet’ team (Gold for Go) of Tracy Adams, Nicky Jennings, Ellen Connolly, Julie Garner, Sarah Gauvin, Jane Greenwood (Captain), Maire Irlam and Alen Bird also completed an astonishing 22 laps for a total of 242 kilometers in a time of 22:55:10 and another second place in the prizes for the Club.  An exhausting but exhilarating time for all participants who all vowed to be ‘back again next year’.

12 exhausted FRC at mid-day Sunday

Ambit 24hr adventurers posing by the Club flag before departing for well earned sleep

              

           Men’s Quad Team on the podium in second place            Carly Read, Maire Irlam, Jane Greenwood, Sarah                                                                                                                            Gauvin from second placed octet team.

Press Report 05JUN17

Fenland Running Club members were racing in Oxfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Lincolnshire on Sunday.  Turning their efforts to Triathlon, Sharon Bird and Sarah Rippon were at the Bloodwise Blenheim Palace Sprint Triathlon in Oxfordshire.  The Sprint Tri was a 0.75K swim, 19.8K cycle and 5.4K run and against almost 5,000 competitors,  Sharon was 3,851st in an overall time of 1:57:52 and Sarah was 4,081st in  2:03:05.  in Cambridgeshire, Andre Pittock completed the multi -terrain Flaming June Half Marathon finishing 106th of 503 runners in a time of 1:44:10.  In Lincolnshire Ian and Sally King were running in the Woodhall Spa 10K which had 1,018 finishers.  Ian was 358th in a time of 51:21 and Sally was 954th in 1:17:18.

Andre Pittock at Flaming June Half Marathon in Cambridgeshire

Press Report 29MAY17

Tom Richards and Sarah Rippon opened the summer series of marathons for Fenland Running Club with Tom racing in the Edinburgh Festival of Running Marathon and Sarah at the other end of the country at Gravesend in Kent in the 21 laps of the cycledrome Kent Circuit Marathon.  The weather was fine for Tom up in Scotland and he finished 644th of 6,106 runners in a new PB time of 3:31:13, knocking a superb  nine minutes off his previous best time.  Sarah sadly fared far worse with the weather in Kent with extreme heat, thunder, lightning and some heavy rain bursts but still finished 225th of 259 finishers in a time of 5:37:17.

Sarah about to take it easy after a hard Kent Cicuit Marathon

Press Report 22MAY17

Martin Jennings was the sole Fenland Running Club member racing in the Deeping 10K on Sunday but what a race it was in fairly windy conditions.  In a field of 239 finishers, Martin was just three seconds behind the second placed male to finish third in a superb time of 36:43.  At a slightly easier pace, but over three times the distance, four FRC members were taking part in the Bury to Clare 18 mile run through the gently undulating countryside of West Sussex, through the villages of Hawstead, Whepstead and Somerton, with several chuches along the way.  With 261 finishers, Sean Connolly was  first home for FRC in14th and 1st MV45 in a time of 2:29:07, Andre Pittock 52nd in 2:57;40, Matt Warren 77th in 3:12:03 and Neil Bailey 115th in 3:35:10.

Martin Jennings receiving 3rd place award at Deeping 10k

L to R Andre Pittock, Matt Warren, Neil Bailey and Sean Connolly at Bury to Clare 18 Mile Challenge

Press Report 15MAY17

Sunday saw the start of Fenland Running Club’s new Club Championships series of six races with the local Eye Community Runners 10K attracting 20 FRC Club members to race in the mid-day sunshine.  In a sell-out event  with 507 finishers, Andrew Plume was first man home for FRC in 8th place overall and shaved two seconds off his previous PB to finish in 36:06.  Graham Milham knocked 15 seconds off his PB, Rod Sinnott took 30 seconds off his PB, Richard Agger took almost a minute off his PB, Aaron Petts knocked over two minutes off his PB and Carol Slater-Garner finished tantalisingly close to a sub-60 with a new PB of 1:00:12.  Martin Jennings finished 13th overall in 36:51 which earned him the 1st MV45 prize.  First lady home for FRC was Claudia Milburn in 44:48, followed by Sarah Gauvin as 1st FV45 in 45:49 and Maire Irlam as 2nd FV50 in 46:43.  Jane Greenwood continued her superb run of form and also picked up the prize of 1st FV60 in a time of 52:06, Ian Milburn was 2nd MV70 in 47:38.    There were more awards for FRC as 3rd Mens Team in the form of Andrew Plume, Martin Jennings and Graham Milham and as the 3rd Ladies Team in the form of Claudia Milburn, Sarah Gauvin and Maire Irlam.   Full results: Andrew Plume 8th 36:06 (PB); Martin Jennings 13th 36:51; Graham Milham 37th 41:07 (PB); Rod Sinnott 42nd 41:29 (PB); Stuart Follen 47th 41:53; Richard Agger 72nd 43:35 (PB); Tom Richards 85th 44:43; Claudia Milburn 86th 44:48; Sarah Gauvin 99th 45:49; Nigel Seale 112th 46:22; maire Irlam 121st 46:43; Paul Wiegand 127th 47:01; Ann Trett 134th 47:27; Ian Milburn 138th 47:38; Nicky Jennings 165th 49:13; Jane Greenwood 224th 52:06; Sam Lyddiatt 230th 52:31; Aaron Petts 268th 54:41 (PB); Julie Garner 346th 59:02; Carol Slater-Garner 360th 1:00:12 (PB).

Team FRC before start

 3rd Ladies Team; L to R Claudia Milburn, Maire Irlam, Sarah Gauvin.

 

Press Report 08MAY17

The Fenland Running Club Spring Marathon programme culminated with the Halstead and Essex Marathon on Sunday.  A challenging undulating marathon in the rolling North Essex countryside started with perfect conditions but half way through turned hot in the midday sunshine.  In a field of 390 finishers, Ellen Connolly finished 123rd in a new PB time of 3:49:37 and Carol Bowett running her first ever marathon was 265th in 4:30:50.

                       

Carol Bowett and Ellen Connolly at 4 miles at Halstead and Essex Marathon

In the Sleaford Striders Half Marathon, Tim Chapman was 33rd in a similar sized field of 392 runners with a time of 1:31:45 and Gilly Anderson finished 351st continuing her steady improvement with a new PB time of 2:19:56.

                 

Gilly Anderson and Tim Chapman at the Sleaford Striders Half Marathon

Press Report 01MAY17

Fenland Running Club were out in force at the ASDA Foundation Great East Anglia Run (GEAR) 10K on Sunday with  34 runners taking part among the 2,100 finishers in the sell-out event.  For some it was a ‘short race’ after their weeks of marathon training, some chasing PBs and others the longest race ever since joining the Club.  Martin Jennings and Ryan Jones both went sub 40-minutes after last week’s London Marathon and Claudia Milburn was the first FRC lady.  Daniel Spiller had a great first ever 10K with 43:02 and Claudia Milburn, Hannah Ryan, Carol Bowett, Gilly Anderson and Jane Clarke all took PBs. Once again, Ian Milburn and Jane Greenwood both excelled for the Club by taking first place in their MV70 and FV60 age groups.  Full results: Martin Jennings 33rd 37:25; Ryan Jones 76th 39:42; Rod Sinnott 91st 40:56; Chris Rose 118th 41:54; Daniel Spiller 158th 43;02; Richard Agger 189th 43:40; Claudia Milburn 200th 44:09 (PB); Ellen Connolly 259th 45:32; Carol Bowett 301st 46;29 (PB); Ian Milburn 305th (1st MV70) 46:34; Ann Trett 332nd 47:10; Nicky Jennings 360th 48:00; Richard Hammond 457th 49:35; Ian King 561st 50:55; Pam Reynolds 617th 51:03; Jane Greenwood 643rd (1st FV60) 51:21; Sam Lyddiatt 807th 54:02; Denise Griffin 865th 54:50; Paul Griffin 866th 54:51; Jane Clarke 1,042 56:05 (PB); Gemma Read 1,052nd 56:33; Aaron Petts 1,022nd 57:01; Sharon Bird 1,222nd 58:42; Gilly Anderson 1,333rd 59:53; Hannah Ryan 1,224 58:44 (PB); Sarah Gauvin 1,299th 1:01:01; Melissa Millward 1,300th, 1:01:01; Carol Slater-Garner 1,459th 1:02:10; Barbara Welbourn 1,475th; 1:02:24; John Welbourn; Lucy Hicks 1,675th 1:06:18; Sam Henriques 1,785th 1:09:03; Sally King 1,961st 1:15:49; Kristy Brown 2,038th 1:22;46.

FRC gathering at the start with old and new club colours on show

Daniel Spiller on his first 10K

Gemma Read enjoying her first 10K

Press Report 24APR17

Fenland Running Club continued their Spring Marathon season with eight runners taking part in the Virgin Money London Marathon on Sunday.  The most iconic of British Marathons in the Capital with 45,401 finishers, saw the Club’s second sub 3-hour result in as many weeks when Martin Jennings took almost three minutes off his PB with a superb run of 2:54:10.

Martin Jennings on his way to new sub-3hr PB

The next two men to finish were Ryan Jones in 3:01:26 and Rod Sinnott with a new PB of 3:10:02.

Speed Machines Rod Sinnott, Marting Jennings and Ryan Jones

First lady home was Sarah Gauvin with a great run of 3:33:59.  Three FRC runners were running for charities of their choice: Luke Pinner, running his first ever marathon, in aid of Antinatal Results and Choices (ARC); Larissa Follen and Denise Griffin (first time marathoner) both ran in aid of MacMillan Cancer Support.

Luke Pinner completing his first ever marathon running for Antinatal Results and Choices (ARC)

Full results: Martin Jennings 1,173rd 2:54:10 (PB); Ryan Jones 2,077th 3:01:26; Rod Sinnott 3,036th 3:10:02 (PB); Sarah Gauvin 7,015th 3:33:59; Paul Fysh 19,991st 4:27:46; Luke Pinner 24,228th 4:44:32; Larissa Follen 24,730th 4:46:27; Denise Griffin 25,978th 4:51:54.

Press Report 18APR17

Fenland Running Club launched a new event on Easter Monday with the inaugural running of the Green Thumb FRC Spring Relay, a relay of four runners each doing a 5K lap starting and finishing by West Walton Church with race headquarters at West Walton Village Hall.  Early rain cleared to give a superb sunny, if a little breezy, morning for the 80 runners taking part.  With 20 Teams of four runners there were some very quick times recorded with 10 runners breaking the 20 minute barrier.  The fastest male prize went to Darren Hire of Thorney Running Club and the fastest female prize to Bethan Everson of Fenland Running Club in times of 18.31 and 19.15 respectively. The first Team to complete the four laps was ‘March G Force’ from March AC in the Mixed Team category with an overall time of 1:19:23 and impressive individual times by Toni Alcaraz (19:43), Geraldine Larham (20:29), Andrew Larham (19:17) and Michael Stacey (19:54).  The second and third finishing Teams were ‘Fenland Speedwell’ (1:20:50; Sean Connolly, Ann Trett, Bethan Everson, and Graham Milham) and ‘Thorney Fast Boys’ (1:21:54; Dean Houlton, Richard Coles, Andy Cowling and Darren Hire).  March AC also scooped awards for best Age Graded Percentage performances for male and female runners with Andrew Larham 82.5% and Lavinia Seward 80.3%.  The fastest Male Team award went to ‘Thorney Fast Boys’, Dean Houlton (19:00), Richard Coles (21:02), Andy Cowling (23:21) and Darren Hire (18:31) of Thorney Running Club and the fastest Female Team award went to ‘4Midable Ladies’ of Maire Irlam (22:15 ), Sarah Gauvin (21:54), Ellen Connolly (22:45) and Carol Bowett (22:14) of Fenland Running Club.

20 runners ‘Take Off’ on the first ever Green Thumb FRC Spring Relay

March G Force, first team to finish and Mixed Team Winners (back L to R Andrew Larham, Michael Stacey; front L to R Toni Alcaraz, Geraldine Larham)

    

4Midable Ladies, fourth Team to finish and Ladies Team Winners (L to R Maire Irlam, sarah Gauvin, Ellen Connolly and Carol Bowett)

Also racing on Easter Monday was FRC star runner Andrew Plume who took part in the Boston (Lincs) Marathon.  In a field of 412 finishers, Andrew finished in an incredible 5th place in a stunning new PB time of 2:48:06.

Andrew Plume at Boston (Lincs) Marathon

Press Report 10APR17

Jane Greenwood continued her amazing running improvements by picking up yet another PB at the Brighton Marathon on Sunday.  In clear blue skies with not a cloud in sight and St John Ambulance kept busy with heat affected runners, Jane finished the 26.2 miles in 4:24;27 as 5,431st in a massive field of 20,604 finishers but more significantly 6th out of 72 ladies in her FV60 age group.  Sarah Rippon narrowly missed out of a PB due to the heat and finished 9,470th in a time of 5:14:50.

Sarah Gauvin was the sole FRC runner who took part nearer to home in the Larking Gowen City of Norwich Half Marathon which attracted 2,015 finishers. Sarah finished 362nd in a time of 1:47:54 and was 4th in her LV45 age category.

   

Jane Greenwood at 2 miles                                                    and 18 miles

Sarah Rippon at 2 miles

Press Report 03APR17

The Spring Marathon season got underway when five Fenland Running Club members were in Manchester for the Asics Greater Manchester Marathon which attracted 8,686 finishers on Sunday.  With ideal conditions, Manchester is a potential PB course and did not disappoint Graham Milham in this when he smashed five minutes off his by finishing 1,055th in 3:17:03.  However, first home forFRC was Sean Connolly who finished 582nd in a time of 3:06:38.  Ann Trett was 2,983rd in 3:45:54, Keith White 4,398th in 4:02:54 and Neil Bailey 6,635th in 4:40:54.

 Ann Trett, Sean Connolly and Graham Milham at Manchester Marathon

Marathon preparations by other FRC members were in evidence on Sunday when seven runners completed the 20 miles of the undulating Bedford Harriers Oakley 20 which had reached the race linit entry of 1,000.  Although treating this as a training run for his Boston (UK) Marathon on Easter Monday, Andrew Plume cruised to a 12th place finish and 2nd in his age group and Marting Jennings added a two-mile warm-up before the race, again as additional mileage for preparation for the Virgin Money London Marathon later in April and finished 29th and 6th in his age group.  Also preparing for London were Rod Sinnott, Sarah Gauvin and Carol Bowett.  Sarah Gauvin and Maire Irlam were both 4th in their age groups. Full results: Andrew Plume 12th 2:09:18; Martin Jennings 29th 2:15:07; Ros Sinnott 136th 2:32:19; Tom Richards 143rd 2:33:08; Sarah Gauvin 199th 2:39:33; Maire Irlam 242nd 2:44:04; Carol Bowett 469th 3:04:33.

L to R Tom Richards, Andrew Plume, Martin Jennings, Carol Bowett, Rod Sinnott, Sarah Gauvin and Maire Irlam sporting their coveted Oakley 20 hoodies

Press Report 27MAR17

Fenland Running Club’s annual outing to the Lake District for the Coniston14 Road Race saw 22 finishers amongst the 1,171 finishers who braved the multiple hills of the route which circumnavigates Lake Coniston.  With snow on the mountains behind the village and blue skies above it was a glorious sun baked day which with virtually no wind left many runners with sunburn as well as exhaustion by the finish.  Martin Jennings was the highest placed male runner, finishing 37th in a time of 1:30:31.  Once again, Fenland were in top ten finishing positions in various age categories: Ian Milburn scooped 1st MV70; Jane Greenwood was 3rd FV60; Sarah Gauvin 4thLV45; Maire Irlam 5th FV50; Greg Tagney 5th MV65; Bethan Everson 7th Senior Lady.  The first four FRC ladies of Bethan Everson, Sarah Gauvin, Maire Irlam and Nicky Jennings also brought home a third place Ladies Team prize.  Full results: Martin Jennings 37th 1:30:31; Tim Chapman 137th 1:42:20; Bethan Everson 157th 1:44:06; Graham Milham 158th 1:44:07; Tom Richards 160th 1:44:07; Sarah Gauvin 186th 1:46:12;Maire Irlam 279th 1:52:03; Andre Pittock 327th 1:54:10; Ian Milburn 357th 1:55:35; Greg Tagney 358th 1:55:36; Nicky Jennings 509th 2:02:31; Carol Bowett 531st 2:03:39; Nigel Searle 543rd 2:04:27; Stuart Follen 545th 2:04:28; Catherine Duce 599th 2:06:06; Jane Greenwood 617th 2:08:00; Paulina Zub 771st 2:15:54; Patrycja Siadczko 772nd 2:15:55; Tracey Else 779th 2:17:40; Jon Rowell 840th 2:19:24; Melissa Millward 892nd 2:22:51;Jo Clarke 1,005 2:35:34.

Team FRC at Coniston14

Ian Milburn (left, 1st MV70) and Greg Tagney (5thMV65)

Closer to home, Ryan Jones was at the Wymondham Athletic Club 20 mile race.  In a field of 277 finishers, Ryan was 15th in a time of 2:13:57.  Also racing on Sunday, Shay and Ellen Connolly were at Ryston Runners XC races at Shouldham Common.  Shay was in the 800m dash for U9s in a time of 05:11 and mum Ellen was 1st LV35 in the 6.5K race in a time of 29:09.

 

Press Report 20MAR17

Fenland Running Club members Samantha Lyddiatt and Tracey Else raced at the Coltishall Jaguars Mad March Hare 10K on Sunday.  Although flat, the loops around the RAF Coltishall airfield course were exposed to the elements making strong headwinds and crosswinds a challenge for the whole race.  in a field of 444 finishers, Sam finished in 240th place in a time of 54:49 with Tracy close behind in 247th place and a time of 55:01.

Windswept Tracy Else (left) and Sam Lyddiatt at Mad March Hare 10K;

Also battling the wind, but with addition of some challenging hills, Sarah Rippon was again clocking up high racing mileage by running in the Coventry Half Marathon.  In a field of 2,876 finishers, Sarah was 2,168th in a time of 2:16:59.

Sarah Rippon at Coventry Half Marathon.

Press Report 13MAR17

The final race of the Frostbite Friendly Leagues 2016/17 series took polace on Sunday at the new venue of Jubilee Park just outside Huntingdon.  On what turned out to be a flat 5-mile course run entirely on grass tracks, the only thing to dampen spirits of the 14 Fenland Running Club runners was the drizzle that gently increased from beginning to end of the race.   With 406 finishers, Lewis Saunders was first FRC man home in a time of 32:48 whilst Maire Irlam brought home the ladies in 39:16.  Fenland finished 14th on the day but just managed to stay 13th overall after the six races.  Full results: Lewis Saunders 49th 32:48; Tim Chapman 112th 35:29; John Chapman 114th 35:54; Tom Richards 144th 37:09; Paul Wiegand 154th 37:39; Maire Irlam 193rd 39:16; Ian Milburn 200th 39:25; Sarah Gauvin 269th 43:23; Dereck Barsby 290th 45:29; Jane Greenwood 292nd 45:37; Cheryl Chapman 346th 49:30; Gilly Anderson 350th 50:01; Sarah Rippon 351st 50:08; Stephen Brunton  59:20.

FRC at Jubilee Park Huntingdon

Four other FRC members were also racing on Sunday at the Silverstone Half Marathon which had a field of 6,690 finishers.  Andrew Plume pulled out a storming run to finish 41st and bag a new PB in a outstanding time of 1:20:54.  John shaw was 773rd in 1:39:47; Larissa Follen 4,207th 2:12:10 and Denise Griffin 4,441st 2:14:34.

Andrew Plume on his way to a new PB

Press Report 06MAR17

Fenland Running Club’s members collectively clocked up just over 255 racing miles on Sunday when 16 completed the 13.1 miles of the Cambridge City Half Marathon, two finished in the Half Marathon with 1,280 runners at the MK Festival of Running in Milton Keynes where Paul Arnold added an extra 20 in the 20 mile race with 819 runners.  In Cambridge the attrocious weather of cold wind and persistent rain at the start saw the huge field of almost seven thousand runners huddled under coats and black bin liners in an attempt to maintain body temperature before starting to run and FRC members with no desire to line up for a group photo in Club kit and colours.  Thankfully the weather relented when runners were about three miles in to the race and continued to improve right to the end of the race.  First man home for FRC was Tim Chapman in a very quick time of 1:30:48 followed closely by Chris Rose running his first ever Half and finishing in 1:32:59. Also completing their first ever Half Marathon were Melissa Milward and Jane Clarke.   First lady home was Bethan Everson who has recently been dogged with injuries but still finished in 1:36:06.  Club Coach Sarah Gauvin bagged a PB as did three other ladies: Carol Bowett, Denise Griffin and Hannah Ryan.    Full Results Cambridge Half Marathon: Tim Chapman 527th 1:30:48; Chris Rose 702nd 1:32:59; Bethan Everson 908th 1:36:06; Stuart Follen 1,242nd 1:40:02; Sarah Gauvin 1,857th 1:42:50 (PB); Maire Irlam 2,026th 1:46:08; Carol Bowett 2,217th 1:46:12 (PB); Paul Griffin 2,214th 1:47:15; Jane Greenwood 3,899th 1:58:15; Larissa Follen 4,036th 2:01:20; Melissa Milward 4,139th 2:02:28; Denise Griffin 4,306th 2:03:41 (PB); Jane Clarke 4,663rd 2:04:51; Hannah Ryan 5,690th 2:15:38 (PB); Sharon Bird 5,565th 2:18:09; Carol Slater-Garner 6,182nd 2:23:51.  MK Festival of Running Half Marathon: Jon Rowell 746th 2:07:20; Joanne Clarke 922nd 2:15:29.  MK Festival of Running 20 mile: Paul Arnold 169th 2:37:57.
Denise Griffin (left) and Larissa Follen at 3 miles
Carol Slater-Garner at 13 miles

Press Report 27FEB17

Fenland Running Club member Sarah Rippon was the only member racing at the weekend when she combined running with cycling to compete in the Monster Racing Duathlon in Ely on Sunday.  A 5K run, 25K cycle and finished off with another 5K run is a challenge in itself, but combined with wind and hills around Ely, Little Downham, Coveney and Witchford.  In a field of 103 finishers, Sarah was 97th with an overall time of 2:13:38.

Sarah Rippon at Ely Duathlon

 

Press Report 20FEB17

With the Ryston Runners Cross Country race series at Shouldham Common for once not clashing with the Frostbite Friendly League fixtures, Mums and Dads Sean and Ellen Connolly and Andre ittock and Sarah Gauvin were able to take their children to start their own running careers in the Under 9s 800m dash.  Henry Pittock completed the distance in 4;23 and Shay Connolly finished in 5:16.  Parenting duties completed, Sarah went on to compete herself in the 9K adults race and bagged a second place finish in her age group in a time of 41:57.

 Shay Connolly (53) and Henry Pittock (51)

 

 

Press Report 13 FEB17

Stamford Sriders annual Valentine’s 30K is recognised as one of the toughest courses available to local runners.  The hills around Stamford make the 18.6 miles a challenge for even the best of seasoned runners.  Fenland Running Club had nine members tackle the course on a cold and drizzly day on Sunday.  In a field of 589 finishers, the best placed performance for FRC was from Jane Greenwood who managed a 3rd place in her LV60 category.  Full results (chip times): Rod Sinnott 126th 2;17:22; Ann Trett 240th 2:32:23; Sarah Gauvin 241st 2:32:28; Paul Griffin 344th 2:43:24; Carol Bowett 343rd 2:43:39; Jane Greenwood 422nd 2:54:47; Denise Griffin 517th 3:13:37; Neil Bailey 518th 3:13:46.  Second claim member Gavin Lane was 337th in a time of 2:43:09.

Left to right (standing) Ian King, Gavin Lane, Denise Griffin, Carol Bowett, Paul Griffin, Rod Sinnott.

 Kneeling (L to r) Jane Greenwood, Sarah Gauvin, Ann Trett.

Press Report 06FEB17

After substantial overnight rain, the penultimate Frostbite Friendly League 5-mile cross country race in Bourne Woods was a muddy, slippery slide for the 430 finishers.  With 33 Fenland Running Club members racing, Lewis Saunders was first man home in 30th position in a superb time under the conditions of 32;12.  First lady home was Maire Irlam in a time of 40:50.   FRC remain in 13th position overall after the five races with the last race of the Series looming in March.  Full results: Lewis saunders 30th 32:12; Rod Sinnott 75th 34:31; Tim Chapman 80th 34:45; Tom Richards 116th 36:07; John Chapman 128th 36:35; Stuart Follen 131st 36:53; Andre Pittock 151st 37:53; Paul Griffin 181st 39:14; Paul Wiegand 197th 40:09; Maire Irlam 212th 40:50; Ian Milburn 213th 40:51; Sarah Gauvin 218th 41:14; Jay Gilbert 292nd 45:43; Jane Greenwood 319th 47:24; Derek Barsby 345th 49:26; Cheryl Chapman 366th 51:19; Hannah Ryan 377th 53:01; James Calvert 382nd 53:43; Gilly Anderson 389th 54:35; Carol Slater-Garner 389th 55:09; Sarah rippon 409th 57:47; Stephen Brunton 416th 59:48.

DSC_0033

Team FRC in the woods at Bourne.

Press Report 23JAN17

Eighteen Fenland Running Club members raced in the Yaxley Runners Folksworth 15 just south of Peterborough on a sunny but exceptionally cold Sunday in a huge field of 426 finishers.  The Folksworth 15 has become an annual race fixture for many runners and is a great training race in preparation for one of the many spring marathons.  With three fairly steep hills on each lap the course is gruelling, yet the hills do not deter FRC runners returning year after year to take part.  Rod ‘Rocket’ Sinnott was first home for FRC 47th overall but 5th in his age group in a PB time of 1:41:08.  First lady home was Bethan Everson in 1:50:12 and Jane Greenwood and Ann Trett were 2nd and 5th in their age group categories respectively and there was also PBs for Tom Richards and Ian King. Full results: Rod Sinnott 47th 1:41:05 (PB); Ryan Jones 63rd 1:43:25; Tim Chapman 67th 1:43:51; Sean Connolly 92nd 1:47:52; Tom Richards 101st 1:49:31 (PB); Bethan Everson 109th 1:50:12; Dan Wate 135th 1:54:31; Ann Trett 139th 1:55:11; Sarah Gauvin 181st 2:00:22; Paul Griffin 198th 2;01:18; John Shaw 226th 2:05:07; Nicky Jennings 231st 2:05:53; Ian King 241st 2;07:26 (PB); Carol Bowett 252nd 2;09:16; Jane Greenwood 292nd 2:15:47; Sam Lyddiatt 337th 2:24:19; Larissa Follen 2:29:28; Denise Griffin 359th 2:30:00.

DSC_0671

Rod ‘Rocket’ Sinnott in mid-air 200m from the finish

DSC_0692

First Lady Bethan Everson 200m from the finish

Press Report 16JAN17

On Sunday the early rain let off in time for the start of the 4th Frostbite Friendly League 5 mile cross country race at Nene Park Ferry Meadows, but ensured that the course was as slippery at it possibly could be.  Despite which 458 athletes from 16 local Clubs completed the race which was hosted by March AC after a hurriedly rearranged venue change.   Fenland Running Club had 27 runners competing and first home was Andrew Plume who was 32nd in a time of 32:27, closely followed by Lewis Saunders who was 40th in 32:57.  Fenland finished 12th overall, just 14 running points behind Peterborough based Bushfield Joggers which meant FRC slipped one further position overall after four races.  Results: Andrew Plume 32nd 32:27; Lewis Saunders 40th 32:57; Tim Chapman 92nd 35:20; Bethan Everson 111th 36:03; Rod Sinnott 116th 36:12; Tom Richards 121st 36:31; John Chapman 141st 37:36; Paul Wiegand 184th 39:16; Ian King 211th 40:24; Ann Trett 219th 40:56; Sarah Gauvin 229th 41:13; Dean Clark 231st 41:14; Martin Jennings 245th 41:14; Maire Irlam 245th 42:12; Jay Gilbert 297th 44:27; Michelle Gilbert 321st 46:17; Larissa Follen 323rd 46:19; Stuart Follen 324th 46:27; Jane Greenwood 350th 47:58; Carly Read 354th 48:09; Melissa Milward 369th 49:00; Joanne Clarke 386th 50:18; Gemma Read 388th 50:26; Denise Griffin 391st 50:35; Cheryl Chapman 392nd 50:38; Carol Slater-Garner 407th 52:15; Sarah Rippon 436th 57:53; Stephen Brunton 455th 1:02:53.

The previous Sunday saw Tim Chapman represent FRC at the Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Championships at Priory PArk in St Neots.  Tim finished 84th in a field of 120in a time of 46:23.  Also racing on the Bank Holiday Monday at the Wymondham AC NYE 10K in Norfolk were father and daughter team of Ian and Claudia Milburn.  In a huge field of 672, Claudia was first home for FRC in 158th place and a time of 45:37, and Ian was 215th in a time of 47:44 and also took 1st MV70 place.

DSC_0004

Team FRC at Nene Park Frostbite friendly League Race 4

DSC_0007

Andrew Plume and Lewis Saunders amongst the leaders

of the masses at Nene Park Ferrymeadows

Press Report 02JAN17

Twenty five Fenland Running Club members saw off the year end with two 1st in age group prizes, plenty of high age group rankings and seven PBs at the Ely Runners New Year’s Eve 10K at Little Downham.  In a massive field of 606  finishers, Martin Jennings was 17th and took 1st prize for MV45 age group in a time of 38:03; Jane Greenwood was 256th and took 1st prize for FV60 in a time of 50:51.  Ian Milburn and Maire Irlam took 2nd places in MV70 and FV50 categories and Rod Sinnott, Bethan Everson, Ellen Connolly and Nicky Jennings were 4th in the MV45, Senior Female, FV35 and FV40 categories.  Full results: Martin Jennings 17th 38:03; Rod Sinnott 32nd 39:17 (PB); Sean Connolly 35th 39:34; Tim Chapman 59th 41:13; Bethan Everson 60th 41:23; Graham Milham 69th 41:49; Claudia Milburn 111th 44:16 (PB); Ellen Connolly 152nd 46:08; Maire Irlam 159th 46:19; Nicky Jennings 160th 46:38; Ian King 161st 46:23 (PB); Carol Bowett 187th 47:11; Ian Milburn 196th 47:41; Jay Gilbert 240th 50:25; Jane Greenwood 256th 50:54; Ann Trett 299th 52:13; Sarah Gauvin 336th 53:46; Michelle Gilbert 377th 54:34; Denise Griffin 404th 56:24 (PB); Joanne Clarke 424th57:57 (PB); Gilly Anderson 477th 1:00:22 (PB); Sharon Bird 472nd 1:00:10; Carol Slater-Garner 486th 1:00:49 (PB);  Sally King 604th 1:22:09; Jayne Sinnott 605th  1:29:00.
At the same time, Tom Richards was the only Fenland Running Club member racing in the RAF Marham Flyers NYE 10K.  In a field of 177 finishers, Tom finished 22nd with a new PB time of 42:12.
dsc_0544
Team photo at Ely NYE 10K
  tom-richards
Team photo (Tom Richards) at Marham NYE
jane-greenwood
Jane Greenwood at Ely NYE 10K

Press Report 19DEC16

Having missed out on her own Club’s 10 mile race in October, Bethan Everson tracked down another 10 miler with almost the same number of entrants at the Waveney Valley Athletic Club’s 10Mile Turkey Trot on Sunday/  The undulating course took in several small villages on the edge of the Waveney Valley over teh 10 miles.  In a field of 375 finishers, Bethan was 93rd overall but finished 5th Senior Lady in a time of 1:13:45.

bethan

Bethan crossing finish line In Waveney Turkey Trot 10 Mile

Press Report 12DEC16

Seventeen Fenland Running Club members slipped and slid around a muddy Hinchingbrook Park in the 3rd Frostbite Friendly League race which was hosted by Hunts AC with 424 finishers.  With 17 local clubs competing over 6 winter Cross Country race, FRC finished 13th on the day but maintained their 12th position overall after 3 races.  Paul Wiegand managed to be last scoring runner despite three tumbles and severe cuts on his elbow and knee and Sarah Rippon had her own battle over the last mile chasing down another local runner, Suzanne Muckley from March AC who managed to hold off Sarah by just a second.  Husband and wife team of Martin and Nicky Jennings led home the men and ladies.  Results:  Martin Jennings 33rd, 31:24; Sean Connolly 51st, 33.05; Rod Sinnott 61st, 33:35; Tim Chapman 95th, 34:56; Richard Agger 143rd, 36:37; John Chapman 148th, 36:52; Paul Wiegand 191st, 38:49; Ian King 207th, 39:36; Ian Milburn 210th, 39:46; Nicky Jennings 219th, 40:07; Maire Irlam 225th, 40:25; Jay Gilbert 249th, 41:34; Paul Griffin 250th, 41:36; Derrick Barsby 313th, 45:07; Jane Greenwood 324th, Sarah Rippon 400th, 52:26; Barbara Wellborn 412th, 54:33.

dsc_0476

17 FRC runners face the mudslide of Hinchinbrook Park in Frostbite race 3

Press Report 05DEC16

Whilst 20 Fenland Running Club members were having their annual social Three Counties 10-Mile Run from Rver Road (Norfolk) on the East bank of the River Nene, via Sutton Bridge (Lincolnshire) to Gypsy Lane on the West bank (Cambridgeshire), Sam Lyddiatt was flying the FRC flag in Barbados taking on a Half Marathon in the Run Barbados Marathon Weekend.  On a clear, sunny but frosty cold day in the UK on flat Fenland trails, Sam ran at the same time as club colleagues in the UK but contended with hot and humid running conditions in Barbados.  With an undulating out and back loop starting in the capital Bridgetown, running out of the city alond the west coast, Sam grabbed the opportunity of an amazing Half Marathon experience  whilst in Barbados with her husband Pete to celebrate their 20th wedding anniversary.

three-counties-10-mile

FRC members gather on East bank of River Nene for the annual 10-Mile Three Counties run

sam-lyddiatt

Sam Lyddiatt, proud owner of Barbados Half Marathon finishers’ medal.

 

Press Report 28NOV16

Fenland Running Club had seven teams on Sunday in March AC’s annual Hereward Relay with over 100 teams racing from Peterborough to Whittlesey (6.9 miles), to March (10.4 miles), to Welney (11.0 miles) and finally to Ely (10.9 miles) giving a total of around 39 miles.  In a departure from entering the usual fastest men’s and ladies teams, this year the Club opted to match their seven teams for overall pace to make it a race within a race with their own unofficial Club timekeeping.  With team names themed on popular makes of running shoes, Fenland Mizuno were 1st in 5:10:04 (Maire Irlam 0:52:42; Tim Chapman 1:13:08; Carol Bowett 1:30:30; Luke Pinner 1:33:44); Fenland Asics 2nd in 5:16:21 (Larissa Follen 1:00:13; Paul Griffin 1:15:41; Jane Greenwood 1;38:52; Paul Weigand 1:21:35); Fenland Brookes 3rd in 5:17:13 (Melissa Milward 1:00:14; Jay Gilbert 1:31:27; Ian Milburn 1:29:55; Rod Sinnott 1:15:37); Fenland Zoots 4th in 5:20:47 (Carol Slater-Garner 1:06:53; John Chapman 1:19:27; Nicky Jennings 1:31:05; Andre Pittock 1:23:22); Fenland Nike 5th in 5:21:19 (Sam Henriques 1:04:09; John Shaw 1:21:23; Tracy Adams 1:47:39; Martin Jennings 1:08:08); Fenland New Balance 6th in 5:31:38 (Hannah Ryan 1:08:28; Graham Millham 1:13:35; Lewis Saunders 1:15:37; Sarah Rippon 1:53:58); Fenland Saucony 7th in 5:41:28 (Shane Draper 0:45:17; Sarah Gauvin 1:27:07; Julie Garner 1;57:36; Ian King 1:31:28).  Stage winners for stages 1 to 4 were Shane Draper (0:45:17), Tim Chapman (1:13:08), Lewis Saunders (1:15:37) and Martin Jennings (1:08:08).  Outstanding achievement of the day however was by Andrew Plume who entered and won the Ultra event race, completing the whole 39 miles in a phenomenal time of 5:18:26.

andrew-plume
Andrew Plume on his way to winning the Ultra race (photo by Tim Chapman)

dsc_1072

Stage 1 runners ready for the off

L to R Melissa Millward, Maire Irlam, Larissa Follen, Shane Draper,

Hannah Ryan, Sam Henriques and Carol Slater-Garner.

Press Report 07NOV16

Fenland Running Club were out in force with 33 members amongst the 533 finishers at the second Frostbite Friendly League race hosted by Bushfield Joggers with a new 5-mile off-road course at Nene Park, Ferry Meadows, Peterborough.  Most notable achievements by the FRC runners were by those who finished the five mile course having only joined the Club after completing the ‘Get Running’ beginner’s course in June.  First finisher for the men was Marting Jennings who was 31st in a time of  30:21.  First lady home was Ellen Connolly who was 212th in 37:01.  Full results:  Martin Jennings 31st 30:21; Rod Sinnott 72nd 32:33; Tim Chapman 108th 33:48; Tom Richards 129th 34:18; Dan Wate 151st 34:53; Stuart Follen 154th 34:58; John Chapman 185th 36:05; Ellen Connolly 212th 37:01; Paul Wiegand 230th 37:37; Ian King 240th 37:48;  Ann Trett 244th 37:57; Maire Irlam 247th 38:08; Dean clark 248th 38:09; Justin Brown 276th 38:51;  Nicky Jennings 282nd 39:03; Ian Milburn 288th 39:19; Sarah Gauvin 289th 39:19; Neil Bailey 358th 42:12; Jay Gilbert 362nd 42:32; Jane Greenwood 367th 42:54; Gemma Rose 384th 43:45; Derek Barsby 392nd 44:14; Larissa Follen 440th 46:39; Joanne Clarke 463rd 48:24; Gilly Anderson 465th 48:46; Julia Oram 474th 49:36; Carly Read 488th 50:40; Gemma Read 490th 50:53; James Calvert 491st 50:53; Sarah Rippon 492nd 50:55; Judy Seale 498th 52:45; Cheryl Baird 504th 53:42; Jayne Sinnott 533rd 69;03.

On Saturday, Andre Pittock took part in the King’s Forest 50K Ultra near Bury St Edmunds and organised by Positive Steps Wellbeing and was 33rd in a field of 82 finishers in a time of 5:13:53.  The previous Sunday, Sarah Rippon was yet another FRC Ultra runner in action.  Sarah completed the Stort 30 Mile Ultra in Bishop Stortford in a time of 6:56:01.

 dsc_1048

All runners at Frostbite Race 2 ~ apparently the hill came as a bit of a surprise!

Press Report 31OCT16

Fenland Running Club’s flagship 10 mile race, once again generously sponsored by lawn treatment services company Green Thumb, was an outstanding success on Sunday with a record entry close to the race limit of 400 runners.  A new feature this year was a Relay Team entry option which gave many runners happier at Parkrun distances the opportunity to experience a mainstream Road Race.  The massive entry saw 341 finishers representing 54 running clubs from both around the region and from as far afield as Reading in the South and Wigan in the North and a further 21 competing in the fun Relay Teams.  With a fast, flat course the Green Thumb FEN10 is undoubtedly a PB course if there is no wind and that is exactly what the runners experienced on Sunday.  Race winner was James Bellward of Bedford & County AC who competed the 10 miles averaging 5 minutes 15 seconds per mile to finish 12 seconds inside the previous course record in a time of 52:35.  Phillipa Taylor of Nene Vallet Harriers was first lady in a time of 1:04:23 and the winning Relay Team was Super Striders in a time of 1:14:57.  With 21 runners from the hosting Club, Fenland’s first man home was Ryan Jones in a PB time of 1:03:05 and first lady was Claudia Milburn, running her first 10 miler and finishing 2nd Senior Lady in 1:13:08 with Ian Milburn finishing as 3rd MV70 in1;16:24.  Fenland Running Club also gratefully acknowledge the additional sponsorship from local buisnesses Alishan, Dawbarns, NB Construction, Shapers and Univeg.  FRC results: Ryan Jones 31st 1:03:05 (PB); Lewis Saunders 46th 1:05:49; Claudia Milburn 105th 1:13:08; Paul Wiegand 112th 1:13:46; Ian Milburn 133rd 1:16:24; Greg Tagney 149th 1:17:59; Sarah Gauvin 174th 1:21:15; Roger Williams 179th 1:21:31; Carol Bowett 185th 1:22:17 (PB); Trevor Sutherill 194th 1:24:10 (PB); Sam Lyddiatt 200th 1:25:32; Pamela Reynolds 211th 1:25:56; Aaron Petts 216th 1:26:19; Becky Murley 226th 1:27:27; Jac Richards 233rd 1:28:16; Gemma Rose 240th 1:29:00; Tracey Else 271st 1:35:42 (PB); Sam Henriques 279th 1:36:31; Joanne Clarke 307th 1:40:37; Gilly Anderson 326th 1:43:31; Debra Wate 328th 1:44:28.

img_8888c-start

Photo from Tim Chapman: Mass start for the Green Thumb FEN10

Press Report 24OCT16

Fenland Running Club members faced a variety of distance challenges around the country over the weekend with Ian and Cludia Milburn and Jane Greenwood running in the Holt 10K, Rod Sinnott and Neil Bailey finishing in the Abingdon Marathon and Andre Pittock completing a massive 33 miles in the Suffolk Coatal Trail run.  In Norfolk at the Holt 10K, in  a field of 376 finishers, Claudia was 97th overall and 6th Senior Female with a time of 45.01, Ian was 3rd in the MV60 age group in 46.51 and Jane surpassed all previous times with yet another PB of 50.49 and clinching 1st place in the LV60 category.

In Oxfordshire at the Abingdon Marathon with 693 runners, Rod Sinnott finished 157th and also claimed a new marathon PB in a time of 3:10:46, Neil Bailey was 603rd in 4:19:54.  In Suffolk in the Endurancelife Coastal Trial Series of Ultra distance races, Andre Pittock was supported for the first 14 miles of a 33 mile race by Andy and Melanie Wicklen and finished in a time of 6:04:31.

abingdon-marathon                              andre-pittock

Neil Bailey and Rod Sinnott at the Abingdon Marathon                                Andre Pittock at the Suffolk Coastal Trail Ultra

Press Report 17OCT16

Honeymoon couple Mrs and Mrs Brown (previously known as Justin Brown and Kristy Burton) packed their Fenland Running Club vests in their honeymoon luggage and flew the FRC flag at the Wiki wiki 5k in Hawaii. All off road, it was hot! hot! hot! not to mention up hill!.  Justin was 21st in a time of 24.03 and Kristy 63rd in 35.09 out of a field of 102.

justin-and-kristy-brown

Mr and Mrs Brown on honeymoon in Hawaii at the Wiki wiki 5K

Meanwhile, Paulina Zub chased a new PB in Gdansk in Poland.  Having come close at the Perkins Great Eastern Run in Peterborough the week before, Paulina’s determination to better her time was rewarded on a visit home when she represented Fenland RC in the Gdansk Half Marathon Gdansk half marathon on Sunday and achieved a new PB in time of 1:47:39.  With a fairly flat course the running conditions were good overall although windy on the return loop back to the shelter of the City centre for the finish.  Ian King was the sole  FRC runner at the opening 5K race of the Ryston Runners XC Series at Shouldham Warren on Sunday and finished in a time of 23:24.

paulina-zub

Paulina Zub and a new HM PB!

Press Report 10OCT16

The Perkins Great Eastern Run is the big local event of the year for local running clubs attracting around 4,000 runners and it was no exception for Fenland Running Club who had 28 runners complete the fast, flat half marathon course around Peterborough City Centre.  For some of the newer runners like Hannah Ryan and Sam Henriques, it was the first time they had tackled such a distance while for many other it was a chance to improve on their previous half marathon times and an astonishing 10 of the 28 did achieve a PB.  The first runner home for FRC was Andrew Plume who finished 126th completed in an phenominal time, and a new PB for him, of 1:21:47.  Another technical achievement was by Graham Milham who ran as the 1:40:00 pacer and judged it perfectly to bring runners around him home just 14 seconds inside the target time in 1:39:46.  Full results: Andrew Plume 126th 1:21:47 (PB); Tim Chapman 272nd 1:27:57; Rod Sinnott 462nd 1:34:06; Martin Jennings 464th 1:34:07; John Chapman 522nd 1:35:09 (PB); Lewis Saunders 592nd 1:36:29; Bethan Everson 668th 1:38:01; Richard Agger 723rd 1:39:11 (PB); Graham Milham 763rd 1:39:46; John shaw 805th 1:40:34; Ellen Connolly 904th 1:42:44 (PB); Ian Milburn 1,059th 1:44:47; Jay Gilbert 1,271st 1:48:06 (PB); Paulina Zub 1,302nd 1:48:29; Paul Griffin 1,315th 1:48:40; Carol Bowett 1,433rd 1:50:22 (PB); Richard Williams 1,592nd 1:52:21; Sam Lyddiatt 1.596th 1:52:23 (PB); Jane Greenwood 1,545th 1:51:44 (PB); Pam Reynolds 1,607th 1:52:32 (PB); Marc Martin 1,748th 1:54:19 (PB); Aaron Petts 2,208th 2:00:01; Jon Rowell 2,287th 2:00:58; Larissa Follen 2,506th 2:04:46; Joanne Clarke 3,134th 2:15:43; Sam Henriques 3,349th 2:20:02; Hannah Ryan 3,369th 2:20:38; Carol Slater-Garner 3,762nd 2:31:01.

Over in Derbyshire, Sally King also completed her first half marathon at the Tissington Half Marathon which always reaches capacity of 350 runners and uses the Tissington trail – the site of a former railway line linking Ashbourne and Buxton. Sally’s husband Ian also ran and Sally completed the course in 2:47:16.  Even further afield, Richard Hammond and Paul Arnold took part in the Budapest 10K on Sunday.  With the course taking in many of the Hungarian Capital’s iconic sights, both achieved decent times on a cold and breezy morning.  with over 3,400 runners, Richard finished well up the field in 29th place and 3rd in the MV40 catergory in a time of 38:35.  Paul, running his first competitive race for a couple of years, ran an impressive 45:36 and finished in 173rd.

andrew-plume-pger

 Andrew Plume crossing the line at Perkins GER

image1-2

Paul Arnold and Richard Hammond after Budapest 10K

Press Report 03OCT16

Sunday saw Fenland Running Club start their campaign in the new series of the Frostbite Friendly League which is a series of six, monthly 5-mile cross counrty races between 16 running clubs from around the region.  Race 1 was at Priory Park in St Neots and hosted by Riverside Runners with perfect Indian Summer weather which belied the series title.  There was a  good turnout of 21 runners from FRC in the field of 444 finishers with many of the Club’s new members representing the Club for the first time in a race and enjoying the event and their achievements.  Martin Jennings was first home in 35th place and overall the Club finished in 11th place in the League after this first race.  Results: Martin Jennings 35th 30:42; Sean Connolly 51st 32:33; Tim Chapman 61st 32:09;John Shaw 123rd 34:40; John Chapman 143rd 35:25; Claudia Milburn 152nd 36:00; Maire Irlam 167th 36:40; Ellen Connolly 180th 37:00; Ian Milburn 187th 37:14; Ian King 221st 38:37; Nicky Jennings 240th 39:28; Jane Greenwood 303rd 42:21; Derek Barsby 305th 42:24; Melissa Milward 320th 43:35; Katie Irlam 348th 44:53; Cheryl Chapman 368th 45:54; Jess Holmes 374th 46:30; Carol Slater-Garner 405th 49:35; Julia Oram 407th 50:00; Gilly Anderson 418th 51:49; Sarah Rippon 422nd 51:52.

Press Report 26SEP16

Fenland Running Club’s endeavours in the Round Norfolk Relay last weekend were rewarded when the official results were published on the RNR website to find FRC had again won the Mixed Team category which makes it three out of three in consecutive years that they have won this category in this prestigious event.
Members were out again in force competing in various events this weekend with Tom Richards tackling his first ever marathon in Warsaw, Poland; Sam Lyddiatt and Tracey Else in the Pinchbeck 10K; Carol Bowett, Sarah Rippon and Stephne Brunton at the Ely Monster half-marathon, and Alan Bird, Paul Griffin, Jay Gilbert, Denise Griffin and Sharon Bird adding swim and cycle elements to their running in the Pinewood Park Triathlon at Sheringham.
Tom Richards had a terrific first time run and completed the PZU Warsaw Marathon finishing 1,420th of 5,924 finishers in a time of 3:40:34.  At the Pinchbeck 10K Mike Barnsdale Memorial Run, hosted by Spalding Tri-Club, Sam Lyddiatt was 89th in 52:53 and Tracey Else was 102nd in 55:05 with a finishing field of 167 runners.  At the Monster Racing Half Marathon in Ely, with 102 finishers, Carol Bowett was 17th overall but scooped third lady with a new PB of 1:52:07.  Sarah Rippon was 72nd in 2:21:33 and Stephen Brunton was 84th in 2:40:00.  At the Pinewood Park Leisure Super Sprint Triathlon at Sheringham, the 300m swim, 17K cycle and 3K run elements saw 147 finishers with Alan Bird finishing 30th in 56:39, Paul Griffin 85th in 1:08:46, Jay Gilbert 93rd in 1:10:03, Denise Griffin 102nd in 1:13:22 and Sharon Bird 118th in 1:16:32.
tom-richard-warsaw-marathon
Tom Richards crosses finish line in Poland in his first ever marathon

Press report 19SEP16

Fenland Running Club continued it’s love affair with the Round Norfolk Relay event over the weekend by entering two teams of 17 for the fifth year in succession, to run the 200 miles of the course tracing the boundaries of the Norfolk County in a non-stop multi-terrain relay race.  This #1 event of the year for FRC starts in King’s Lynn on Saturday morning with the course going around the coast to Hunstanton (16.8 miles), Burnham Overy Staithe (14.1), Wells next the Sea (5.8), Cley (11.1), Cromer (10.8), Mundesley (7.9), Lessingham (9.2), Horsey (7.5), and then cutting back across the southern edge of Norfolk to Belton (16.6), Earsham (18.1), Scole (12.5), Thetford (19.7), Feltwell (13.3), Wissington (7.3), Downham Market (10.6), Stowbridge (5.5 ) and finally back to King’s Lynn (11.7), finishing on Sunday morning.  With teams entered in the Mixed and Open categories, times for the 17 stages by runner were: , Stage 1, Andrew Plume 1;53:50; John Chapman 2;22:55, Stage 2, Bethan Everson 1;49:29; Jane Greenwood (Captain) 2:11:53, Stage 3, Maire Irlam (Captain) 0:45:02; Stephen Brunton 1:05:54, Stage 4, Jay Gilbert 1:35:25; Luke Pinner 1:34:38, Rod Sinnott 1:24:31; Andre Pittock 1:34:32, Stage 6, Max Pearson 1:02:22; Michelle Gilbert 1:09:16, Stage 7, Ellen Connolly 1:10:48; Larissa Follen 1:29:55, Stage 8, Nicky Jennings 0:56:23; Joanne Clarke 1:09:16, Stage 9, Graham Milham 1:56:42; Dean Clark 2:14:19, Stage 10, Sean Connolly 2:05:44; Sarah Gauvin 2:28:26, Stage 11, Tim Chapman 1:26:15; Jon Rowell 1:53:12, Stage 12, Richard Hammond 2:20:29; Ryan Jones 2:11:37, Stage 13, Martin Jennings 1:27:53; Tom Richards 1:40:18, Stage 14, Becky Murley 1:00:53; Keith White 1;00:16, Stage 15, Claudia Milburn 1:18:33; Ian Milburn 1:25:38, Stage 16, Trevor Sutherill 0:44:33, Marianne Killick 0:57:38, Stage 17, Carol Bowett 1:39:35; Paulina Zub 1:39:33.  The weather  was some of the worst ever remembered on the opening off-road stages 1-5 with extremely high winds and lashing rain which knocked times down, but as the weather improved over the day, and with a mild night, overall the Mixed team finished in 24:38:27 and the Open team in 28:17:47.

rnr-2016                          img_4810

Gathering of Teams at the finish                                                Captains Maire & Jane ~ job done!

Press Report 04SEP16

Seven Fenland Running Club members were at the local Ryston Runners Wissey Half Marathon on Sunday in a field that attracted 233 finishers.  First home for FRC was Richard Hammond who was 29th in a time of 1;30:40.  Paul Weigand (65th, 1:39:10) and Andy Wicklen (86th, 1:44:58) were the next FRC men home before the FRC ladies came in taking age category positions.  Sam Lyddiatt was 133rd and first lady for FRC and bagged 1st LV45 place in a time of 1:53:32  followed by Jane Greenwood in 151st place in 1:56:41 coming 2nd LV55+.  Tracy Adams and Tracey Else finished together in 214th and 215th places respectively in identical times of 2:20:34.

Wissey Half 2016

 Back row L to R: Jane Greenwood, Richard Hammond, Andy Wicklen, Sam Lyddiatt.

             Front row: L to R: Tracy Adams, Tracey Else

 

Press Report 29AUG16

Fenland Running Club member Tracey Else travelled to Dereham with fellow running friends from Ryston Runners AC to take part in the Dereham Runners AC’s Dereham Town 5K Road Race on Sunday.  With a large field of 330, Tracey finished 216th in a time of 26:28.

 

Press Report 22AUG16

The Barney Memorial 5K race at Ferry Meadows last Wednesday which was hosted by Nene Vallley Harriers, was also the race after which some of the prizes for the previous five races in the Peterborough Grand Prix Series were presented to Fenland Running Club members.  Because of the unusual method by which the category prizes are decided, some of the awards were given to runners in younger age categories than their true categories: Maire Irlam (LV50) took second place in the LV45 group and Jane Greenwood (LV60) took second place in the LV50 group.  For the men, Martin Jennings was first MV45, Paul Griffin was third MV50 and Ian Milburn was first MV70.  In the 5K race itself, with 152 runners,  Fenland were again in the places as Maire Irlam was 83rd and 2nd FV50 in a time of 22:06; Ian Milburn was 1st MV70 in 22:41 and Jane Greenwood was 2nd FV60 in 25:58.

On Sunday, Rod Sinnott was the sole FRC runner at the Kimbolton Castle Half Marathon.  In a large field of 505 finishers, Rod was 45th in an impressive time of 1:31:56.

Rod Sinnott

Rod Sinnott at the Kimbolton Castle Half Marathon.

Press Report 15AUG16

Claudia Milburn and Tracey Else represented Fenland Running Club at the Great Yarmouth Road Runners Half Marathon on Sunday on a gently undulating course which started and finished in Gorleston and went through the grounds of Somerleyton Hall.  With 356 finishers, Claudia finished 92nd but as fourth Lady in a new PB time of 01:39:38 and Tracey was 330th in a time of 02:21:24.  The previous Wednesday, eight FRC members took part in the fifth and final race of the Peterborough Grand Prix 5K Series hosted by Werrington Joggers.  With three FRC runners breaking the 20 minute barrier, Martin Jennings was 19th in a field of 255 finishers in a time of 17:58.  Rod Sinnott and Tim Chapman were the other sub-20 minute FRC members finishing 48th and 64th in 19:27 and 19:50 respectively.  Other FRC finishers were: Maire Irlam 121st 22:20; Ian Milburn 141st 23:16; Clive Harrod 150th 24:06; Jane Greenwood 185th 25:40; Cheryl Chapman 236th 28:27.

GYHalf Marathon

Tracey Else and Claudia Milburn  at Great Yarmouth Half Marathon

IMG_3505 Jane Greenwood

Jane Greenwood at Werrington 5K

 

 

Press Report 08AUG16

Fenland Running Club had a presence at the second Run Norwich 10K on Sunday with four members making the journey to the city centre.  In only it’s second year, the race attracted a larger entry of 4,205 finishers.  On a hot sunny day, the outstanding performance came from Ian Milburn (570th) who repeated his success in the inaugural year by winning the MV70 category once again in a time of 47.50.  Ian’s daughter Claudia also did well (finishing 20th Senior Lady) in a time of 45:55.  Ian King was 1,361st in 54:32, David Brammer 2,568th in 1:02:39 and Sally King 4,012th in 1:21:01.

Press Report 01AUG16

The culmination of the free 8 week Get Running course run by Fenland Running Club was the option of a  3 or 6 mile Charity Run last Thursday.  The Get Running course was attended by over 50 entrants and the goal was to get people from running either not at all or very little to running at least 3 miles.  Many achieved their goal of 3 miles and some 6!  This year the FRC Charity Run was in aid of BLESMA (British Limbless Ex-Servicemen’s Association) and attracted over 60 entrants from amongst Get Running participants and FRC members to raise a grand total of over £550 for the Charity.

On Saturday, nine FRC members were at the Heckington Village Show near Sleaford for the annual Heckington 10 Mile Road Race.  With 202 runners. the weather was good and lacking the blazing sun which is often a feature of the race.  FRC were again in the prizes, with the Ladies Team of first 3 FRC home (Maire Irlam, Sarah Gauvin and Ellen Connolly) winning the Ladies Team prize for the third year out of the last four and Jane Greenwood was first in her LV60 age-group category .  Full results: Martin Jennings 20th 1:03:06; John Chapman 63rd 1:13:01; Maire Irlam 1:14:28; Sarah Gauvin 83rd 1:16:19; Ellen Connolly 84th 1:17:10 (PB); Jay Gilbert 93rd 1:19:24 (PB); Carol Bowett 117th 1:22:25 (PB); Jane Greenwood 147th 1:26:21, Nicky Jennings (DNF).

DSC_1043

 Assembled Get Running and FRC members before Charity Run

2016

FRC Group photo at Heckington:

Back row L to R Martin Jennings, Sarah Gauvin, John Chapman, Carol Bowett, Jane Greenwood.

Front row; L to R  Maire Irlam. Nicky Jennings, Jay Gilbert, Ellen Connolly (and Shay)

Press Report 25JUL16

Fenland Running Club kicked off the weekend racing with mass Club turnout to honour Ian (The Legend) Milburn who was completing his 100th Park Run race at King’s Lynn.  Twenty five FRC runners accompanied Ian around the course while Ian finished in his customary 1st MV70 placing in a time of 22:43.  Also noteworthy was the camaraderie of Ian’s namesake, Ian Milburn from Ryston Runners, who although faster, ran with ian in tribute and they finished together!  Full results: Ryan Jones 5th 18:28; Richard Hammond 8th 18:53; Paul Griffin 22nd 20:06; Claudia Milburn 39th 21:21; John Chapman 41st 21:46; Iand Milburn 55th 22:43; Tom Richards 57th 22:54; Andrew McShane 68th 23:13; Ian King 76th 23:34; Clive Harrod 78th 23:39; Philip England 79th 23:40; Trevor Sutherill 87th 24:03; Sam Lyddiatt 97th 24:44; John Welbourn 109th 25:20; Jane Greenwood 120th 25:46; Denise Griffin 133rd 26:49; Dean Racey 133rd 26:49; Laura Bailey 147th 27:17; Cheryl Chapman 159th 27:42; Joanne Clarke 171st 28:24; Barbara Welbourn 182nd 28:58; Julia Oram 185th 29:18; Jackie Richards 186th 29:18; Andrew Osborne-Smith 192nd 29:42; Sally King 246th 34:46.

FRC also sent a team for the first time to take part in the Cotswold 24 Hour Relay in Cirencester Park – and they came back with a top ten finish!  Entering as a mixed team of 4 men and 4 women, they ranked 8th out of 69 similar teams, completing 31 laps of the park within the 24 hour limit. Starting at midday on Saturday, and running through the night to finish at midday on Sunday, they clocked up a massive 280km. This meant they placed 14th overall from 255 entries.  Sean Connolly, as Captain, led from the front by posting quick times in the summer heat, while Martin Jennings completed three back—to—back laps also under 40 minutes. Tim Chapman led the team out for Lap 1 and was able to squeeze in a final fifth lap – Lap 31 – at the very end as the team had run so strongly and was ahead of its time schedule.  With Pasquale Ruggiero completing the men’s entries, three women completed four laps apiece – Ellen Connolly, Nicky Jennings and Jay Gilbert – with Sharon Bird heroically completing two laps after coming back from injury.  Final Results:  Team Fenland 14th overall (24:11—53) out of 255 entries – 280km. Tim Chapman 5 laps (3:24—46). Sean Connolly 4 laps (2:41—53): Martin Jennings 4 laps (2:29—34): Paskey Ruggiero 4 laps (3:41—18): Ellen Connolly 4 laps(3:13—39): Nicky Jennings 4 laps (3:12—08): Jay Gilbert 4 laps (3:12—51): Sharon Bird 2 laps (2:16—30).

On Sunday, a ladies contingent ran in the multi terrain Littleport Leisure 10K near Ely.  On a hot sunny day in a field of 115, Sam Lyddiatt was first FRC lady home in a time of 54:21.  Full results: Sam Lyddiatt 65th 54:21;  Jane Greenwood 69th 54:38; Julie Garner 88th 1:02:08; Barbara Welbourn 106th 1:10:25; Tracy Adams 107 1:10:29.

 DSC_0174

FRC with Ian Milburn at his 100th Park Run at King’s Lynn

cotswolds 24hr

Team FRC at Cotswold 24 hour event

 

Press Report 18JUL16

Fenland Running Club member John Shaw competed in the Race to the Stones Ultra Marathon on Sunday.  The 100 Kilometer route started in the Chilterns in Oxfordshire and followed the Ridgeway. one of the oldest paths in Britain, along the Chilterns, through the Thames Valley, up over the Berkshire Downs and finished at the Avebury Stone Circle Rings on the North Wessex Downs. At 62 miles this is the equivalent of running two marathons and then adding another ten miles for good measure!  On a hot and sunny Sunday, in a field of almost a thousand competitors, John was 116th and completed the hilly course which was completely off-road, in an amazing 11 hours 7 minutes and 20 seconds.

John Shaw

John Shaw completing 100K: 2 marathons + 10 miles in 11:07:20 ~ WOW!

Press Report 04JUL16

Fenland Running Club’s racing calendar just gets bigger as the Summer progresses with both Saturday and Sunday races.  Most prestigious on Saturday was the City Of Norwich AC Lord Mayor’s 5K race in Norwich which is a two-lap hilly city centre course, restricted to runners capable of sub-20 minutes with runners pulled out if they are over 10 minutes at the half-way point.  In an elite field of 145 runners, five FRC speedsters all completed the challenge in spectacular fashion.  Martin Jennings was 58th in 17:37; Shane Draper 102nd in 18:53; Paul Griffin 106th in 19:04; Bethan Everson 110th in 19:10 and Rod Sinnott 113th in 19:17.  Also on saturday, the Outlaw Running and Triathlon Festival in the grounds of Holkham Hall saw Ian King, Sally King and Gilly Anderson competing in the hilly 10K race with 167 entrants.  Ian was 50th in 51:52, Gilly 156th in 1:08:54 and Sally 167th in 1:18:14.  Sunday was equally busy with 16 FRC members in a field of 144 finishers at neighbouring March AC Spud Run 5 mile race with a trio of first in age group place positions.  Results: Richard Hammond 13th 32:01 (1st MV40); Graham Milham 28th 34:48; Bethan Everson 36th 35:43; Tom Richards 38th 35:59; Paul Wiegand 39th 36:02; Maire Irlam 49th  37:21 (1st FV50); Martin jennings 59th 37:37; Ann Trett 55th 38:04; Colin Ferguson 58th 38;28; Jay Gilbert 62nd 39:23 (1st FV35); Neil Bailey 81st 42:25; Jane Greenwood 86th 43:06; Julie Garner 123rd 49:12; Carol Slater-Garner 127th 50:54; Stephen Brunton 129th 51:37; Kristy Burton 131st 55:04.  Back in Holkham Hall grounds on Sunday, FRC swimmers, cyclists and runners were competing in the team category in the Outlaw Half.  With a 1.2 mile swim. 54 mile cycle and 13.1 mile run, the two FRC teams were 10th and 14th out of the 57 teams completeing the gruelling course.  Overall (swim, cycle and run) times were: 5:04:24 (Phil Pilbeam 37:08; Alan Bird 2:42:17; Paul Griffin 1:42:40) and 5:14:32 (Travy Adams 35:59; Becky Murley 2:43:38; Ellen Connolly 1:52:39).  Also on Sunday, Rod Sinnott was 16th out of 215 finishers at the Thurlby 10K Village Run whilst Carol Bowett was 127th of 307 runners and bagged a PB at the Bassingbourn Brainstrust Half Marathon in a time of 1:55:24.  The weekend before, Becky Murley and Sarah Rippon competed in the Woodhall Spa Sprint Triathlon and in a field of 680, Becky was 222nd in 1:22:44 and Sarah was 587th in 1:45:27.  At the same time, Tracy Adam and Julie Garner were at the Monster Racing Fetwell Sprint Triathlon with 63 finishers.  Julie was 50th in 1:33:43 and Tracy was 53rd in 1:41:59.

DSC_0773
Norwich Lord Mayor’s 5K,
L to R Rod Sinnott, Paul Griffin, Bethan Everson, Shane Draper, Martin Jennings
Spud Run 2016
Team FRC at the March AC Spud Run

Press Report 27JUN16

Fenland Running Club had a busy week after the successes of 49 runners in the Green Wheel Relay the previous week.  On Wednesday, 11 Runners were at the second Peterborough Grand Prix 5K Series at Eye, on Thursday 27 Club members ran in the Club’s Jane Tagney Memorial Mile on North Brink sponsored by the Rose Tavern, on Saturday evening the Club held it’s Awards Evening but still five ladies managed the Ramsey Road Runners Abbey 10K whilst five ran the Marham 10K.  At the Grand Prix 5K with 319 finishers, four FRC runners broke the 20 minute barrier.  Results: Andrew Plume 15th 17:02; Bethan Everson 54th 19:01; Paul Griffin 57th 19:10; Rod Sinnott 70th 19:34; Tim Chapman 87th 20:04; Ann Trett 154th 22:24; Maire Irlam 159th 22:29; Paulina Zub 162nd 22:39 (PB); Ian Milburn 180th 23:20; Clive Harrod 215th 24:56; Jane Greenwood 233rd 25:46.  On Thursday male and female winners of the Jane Tagney Memorial Mile were Martin Jennings and Carol Bowett in 5:13and 6:45 respectively.James Calbert and Hayley Johnson were winners of the Get Running course mile race chosen by Greg Tagney as best ‘Hurriers’.  Ramsey Abbey 10K results: 279 finishers, Sarah Gauvin 83rd 46:49; Maire Irlam 84th 47:03 (1st FV50); Carol Bowett 98th 49:06; Gilly Anderson 1:06:25; Emma Bonner 275th 1:14:26.  At the Marham 10K, Martin Jennings achieved a pinnacle in his running efforts by finishing 3rd overall in a time of 36:38. Sam Lyddiatt 51:40; Jane Greenwood 52:13; Tracey Else 56:30.

The Club’s Social event of Awards Evening was held at the Club’s Headquarters, Wisbech Rugby Club on Saturday, to recognise commitment, improvement and achievement over the preceding year. Recipients of Commitment Awards were: Club Champion: Jane Greenwood; New Members Award: Carol Slater-Garner; Hayden Practice Shield: Roger Kay.  Improvement Awards went to Neil Bailey and Carol Bowett (Most Improved Male and Female runners).  Achievement Awards went to: Sean Connolly and Maire Irlam (Best Summer Time Trial); Rod Sinnott and Jay Gilbert (Best Winter Time Trial); Paul Griffin (Round Norfolk Relay); Tim Chapman (Peterborough Grand Prix 5K Series); Nicky Jennings (Geoff Tye Overseas Marathon); Ryan Jones and Sarah Gauvin (Best Marathon Performance male and female); Bethan Everson (Best Performance in an Open Race); Tom Richards and Paulina Zub (Frostbite Runners of the 2015/16 Series); Andrew Plume and Maire irlam (1st FRC runners in FEN10, male and female) and Martin Jennings and Carol Bowett for the Jane Tagney Memorial Mile.
                               JTMM 2016

Mass gathering of 27 Club Members and 20 Get Running course runners at Jane Tagney Memorial Mile Time Trial

IMG_0730

Press Report 20JUN16

Fenland Running Club demonstrated tremendous strength in depth at the Green Wheel Relay in Peterborough on Sunday by winning three of the six Category prizes: 1st Mixed Team, 1st Men’s Vet Team and 1st Ladies Vets Team (who were actually faster than the 1st Senior Ladies Team!).  Organised by GPAN (Greater Peterborough Athletic Network which FRC have recently joined), the 50 mile course of seven stages starts at Peterborough athletics track and leads to Eye (8.16 miles), Newborough (4.11 miles), Etton (7.45 miles), Ferry Meadows (8.11 miles), Norman Cross (8.60 miles), Stanground Lock (7.61 miles) and returning to the Peterborough track (5.70 miles).  Fenland RC fielded seven of the 36 participating teams and as well as winning the three Categories had some impressive individual Stage performances: in the Mixed Team, Claudia Milburn and Bethan Everson were the 1st ladies on their Stage, Martin Jenning and Ryan Jones were 3rd , Andrew Plume was 4th and Shane Draper was 5th.  In the Men’s Vets, Tim Chapman was 4th and Graham Milham was 5th and in the Ladies Vets Team, Jay Gilbert and Ellen Connolly were 1st on their Stages and Sarah Gauvin was 3rd.  In other Teams, Sean Connolly was 3rd on his stage and Ann Trett, Carol Bowett and Pam Reynolds were 2nd, 3rd and 5th ladies on their stages respectively.  Full Results: Fenland ‘Keep it Speedy’ 1st Mixed Team in 5:27:30 (Andrew Plume 49:56; Claudia Milburn 30:02; Bethan Everson 51:28; Martin Jennings 50:46; Ryan Jones 55:09; Shane Draper 47:37; Mel Trayford 42:41.  Fenland ‘Keep it Veteran’ 1st Men’s Vet Team in 5:50:48 (Paul Griffin 56:24; Tim Chapman 27:49; John Chapman 54:59; Rod Sinnott 57:15; Andre Pittock 1:03:21; Stuart Follen 51:27; Graham Milham 39:33).  Fenland ‘Keep it Girly’ 1st Ladies Vet Team in 6:31:27 (Nicky Jennings 1:05:58; Cat Duce 34:00; Maire Irlam 1:00:39; Jay Gilbert 1:04:21; Sarah Gauvin 1:04:34; Ellen Connolly 57:57;Paulina Zub 43:58).  Fenland ‘Keep it Tight’ in 6:43:25 (Paskey Ruggerio 1:13:44; Clive Harrod 34:31; Sean Connolly 49:44; Neil Bailey 1:11:56; Richard Agger 1:06:05; Ann Trett 58:05; denise griffin 49:20).  Fenland ‘Keep it Going’ in 7:06:10 ( Paul Weigand 1:00:04; Kristy Burton 45:52; Michelle Gilbert 1:06:57; Phil England 1:09:04; Ian King 1:16:26; Pam Reynolds 1:03:32; Ian Milburn 44:15).  Fenland ‘Keep it Real’ in 7:11:23 (Max Pearson 1:03:05; Laura Bailey 42:08; Julie Garner 1:12:24; Sam Lyddiatt 1:11:10; Dan Wate 1:08:24; Carol Bowett 59:57; Joanne Clarke 54:15). Fenland ‘Keep on Smiling in 7:17:51 (Jane Greenwood 1:11:36; Tracey Else 38:37; Becky Murley 1:03:22; Larissa Follen 1:17:18; Tom Richards 1:00:21; Tracy Adams 1:07:37; Carol Slater-Garner 59:00).  On Friday Ian and Sally King raced in the Jack Rabbit events 5 mile Beacon Solstice Trail Run at Beacon Hill Country Park in Leicestershire.  Ian was 92nd in 43:20 and Sally was 293rd in 1:08:17 and in a 10K Summer Solstice  near Grantham Paulina Zub was 251st in 47:28 (PB) and Richard Williams was 350th in 50:04 out of 841 finishers.

DSC_0613

Team Fenland Running Club ~ Happy peps!

Winning Teams

 

DSC_0627           DSC_0623             DSC_0619

1st Mens’Vets Team                                                            1st Mixed Team                                                          1st Ladies Vets Team

Graham, Griff, John, Andre, Rod, Tim        Bethan, Claudia, Ryan, Martin, Richard, Shane    Ellen, Paulina, Nicky, Maire, Sarah

Press Report 13JUN16

Fenland Running Club members have taken to London streets for 10K races over the last two weekends with David Hood racing in the Vitality London 10K on Bank Holiday Monday and Ian King, Jane Greenwood, Tracy Adams and Sally King racing in the Dame Kelly Holmes Trust Olympic Park 10K this Sunday.  Starting in the Mall and finishing in Spur Street opposite Buckingham Palace, David finished 3,264th in a time of 50:36.  With some tremendous downpours during the Olympic Park 10K, Jane still pulled off the 1st FV60 position finishing 351st in 53:12.  Ian King was 137th in 46:48; Tracy Adams 412th in 54:07 (PB) and Sally King 781st in 1:12:40 (PB).  Also on Sunday, Alan Bird completed an arduous Half Ironman in Staffordshire.  With a field of around 1,850 competitors, Alan completed the 1.2 mile swim, 56 mile cycle and 13.1 mile run to finish 911th in a time of 6:02:14

On Wednesday, the Peterborough Grand Prix 5K Series of five races got underway with 323 runners in the Nene Valley Harriers hosted race at Ferry Meadows in Peterborough.  Four Fenland Running Club men came in under 20 minutes with Andrew Plume and Martin Jennings pushing each other to both achieve new PBs and finish 18th and 19th in 17:13 and 17:18 respectively.  Paul Griffin was 49th in 18.36 and Rod Sinnott 78th in 19.32.  Other FRC runners: Tim Chapman 101st 20:06; John Chapman 127th 20:57; Max Pearson 150th 21:47; Paulina Zub 201st 23:38; Ian Milburn 208th 23:48; Trevero Sutherill 234th 25:01; Clive Harrod 249th 25:42; Jane Greenwood 254th 25:42; Cheryl Chapman 288th 27;30.  Stephen Brunton, a Second Claim Fenland Running Club member was 312th in a time of 30:22.

Olympic Jane    Olypic Park 10K

Jane Greenwood on her way to first FV60 at Olympic Park 10K   Post race: Ian King, Jane Greenwood, Tracy Adams, Sally King

Press Report 05JUN16

On what turned out to be the hottest day of the the year so far, Fenland Running Club members were representing the Club near the South Coast and the Lincolnshire coast.  Visiting his home town of Brighton, Richard Hammond took the opportunity to race in a field of over 2,000 runners at the Worthing 10K.  Finishing a highly respectable 52nd in a time of 38:50 and a MV40 category position of 8th.
Ian and Sally King and Stephen Brunton were nearer to home at the Woodhall Spa Community Road Race 10K on a flat course through Lincolnshire countryside.  in a filed of over 1,000, Ian was 344th in a time of 50:06, Stephen was 786th in 1:03:06 and Sally was 985th in 1:17:22.
image1 (2)                                                            Ian and Sally King
Photos: Richard Hammond in Worthing                                                                                                 Ian and Sally King in Woodhall Spa

 

Press Report 16MAY16

Looking for something slightly different to road racing, four Fenland Running Club members, Mel Trayford, Andy Wicklen, Andre Pittock and Paskey Ruggiero took to the Bury St Edmunds to Clare 18 mile trail run.  Organised by Positive Steps Fitness and Wellbeing in aid of St Nicholas Hospice Care, the 18-mile route covered the gently undulating countryside of West Suffolk, passing through the  villages of Hawstead, Whepstead, Somerton and others, with several churches along the way.  Although the route was marked, several ‘wrong turns’ resulted in more than 18 miles at the end, all the happy four completed the trail.

Four amigos
Mel Trayford, Andy Wicklen, Andre Pittock, Paskey Ruggiero

Press report 09MAY16

Ryan Jones from Fenland Running Club joined around 7,000 runners who braved the challenging terrain and 200 huge obstacles at the 20 mile Rat Race Dirty Weekend event at Burghley House, Stamford on Saturday. Billed as “the world’s toughest assault course” it attracted participants from across the country but Ryan was one of just 75 competitors who chose to tackle the ‘Dirty Double Ultra’, running not one, but two laps of the entire course.  Of the ‘Double Muckers’ Ryan finished fourth in an amazing time of just over eight hours 15 minutes.

Ryan Jones at Burleigh

Ryan Jones flies through the air on one of the 400 obstacles at Burleigh

Somewhat more conventional racing was held at the Eye 10K on Sunday.  With a record entry of 528 runners, the intense sun and heat caused everyone problems with most runners several minutes off normal pace as they struggled against the conditions.  Five FRC members were in the race with Richard Hammond first home in 25th place in a time of 40:09.  Maire Irlam was in the prizes again taking the LV50 category trophy in a time of 47:48.  Full results: Richard Hammond 25th 40:09; Stuart Follen 48th 42:31; Maire Irlam 121st 47:48; Sarah Gauvin 148th 49:59; Dave Hood 290th 58:56.

DSC_0541 (640x428)                    IMG_4792c[1]

Team FRC line up before the start of EYE 10K                 Richard Hammond finds shade at Eye 10K

Press Report 02MAY16d

Top GEAR PBs for half of Fenland Running Club runners

Fenland Running Club had a big turnout of 36 runners at the Great East Anglia Run 10K race in King’s Lynn on Sunday.  With superb conditions, in a field of over two thousand finishers, FRC had some great results with more than half of the members bagging new PBs.  First home for FRC was Andrew Plume, gracing his charity raising efforts for Alzheimer’s Society with a PB of 36:06.  First lady home was new Club member Bethan Everson who was 7th Female Senior overall in a superb new PB time of 38:43.  Another outstanding effort was made by Ryan Jones who achieved a time of 40:23 whilst running in an Incredibles ‘Superhero’ outfit.  Full results:  Andrew Plume 31st 36:06 (PB); Martin Jennings 48th 36:54; Richard Hammond  59th 37:19 (PB); Bethan Everson 87th 38:43 (PB);  Stuart Follen 104th 39:36 (PB); Ryan Jones 126th 40:23; Rod Sinnott 133rd 40:43; John Shaw 167th 41:32 (PB);  Richard Agger 294th 44:28 (PB); Claudia Milburn 300th 44:34 (PB); Tom Richards 326th 44:44; Sarah Gauvin 326th 45:09; Nicky Jennings 353rd 45:38; Max Pearson 374th 46:00 (PB); Ian King 416th 46:43 (PB);  Carol Bowett 158th 47:10 (PB); Ann Trett 501st 48:03; Paulina Zub 532nd 48:23; Pamela Reynolds 512th 48:28 (PB); Justin Brown 558th 48:39 (PB); Keith White 587th 49:02; John Welborne 606th 47:10;  Sam Lyddiatt 833rd 52:09; Jane Greenwood 929th 53:18 (PB); Paula Mulcock 1,028th 54:35; Joanne Clarke 1,068th 55:05 (PB); Tracy Adams 1,078th 55:17 (PB); Julie Garner 1,130th 55:49 (PB); Carol Slater-Garner 1,582nd 1:02:55 (PB); Barbara Welborne 1,565th 1:02:39; Julia Oram 1:03:13 (PB); Hannah Ryan 1,637th 1:04:02; Abigail Nunnerley 1,638th 1:04:02; Stephen Brunton 1,653rd 1:04:22; Kristy Burton 1,708th 1:05:36 (PB); Sally King 1.950th 1:12:50 (PB).

DSC_0021 (640x428)          DSC_0105 (640x428)

Team Fenland line up before GEAR 2016                                                                                                        The ‘Incredible’ Ryan Jones

 

Press Report 25APR16

After Manchester and Brighton it was time for runners and supporters from Fenland Running Club to head for the capital for the Virgin Money London Marathon.  The forecast snow didn’t materialise but instead the weather was virtually perfect for the  almost 40 thousand finishing runners.  Five FRC runners represented the Club and the first home with a superb new PB was Ryan Jones who was well within the illusive three hour barrier finishing 1,361st in a time of 2:55:50.  Next home with a PB time of 3:10:17 was Paul Griffin who was 3,245th and third for the Club was Sarah Gauvin, 6,960th in 3:32:03.  Jay Gilbert was the happy recipient of the marathon place given to the Club by England Athletics and smashed her previous best marathon time by almost 12 minutes to break the four-hour barrier finishing 12,496th in 3:55:02.  The fifth FRC runner home was Pamela Reynolds, who was running her first marathon and finished 19,242nd in a time of 4:19:35.

Ryan Jones  Paul Griffin  Jay Gilbert

Ryan Jones  on his way to his PB time of 2:55:50 and Paul Griffin on his way to his in 3:10:17 and Jay Gilbert heading for her’s in 3:55:02

Photos taken on the Embankment courtesy of Tim Chapman

Press Report 18APR16

It was Ladies Day for Fenland Running Club at the Spalding Tri Club Tulip 10K (6.2 miles) on Sunday with six FRC Ladies amongst the 95 finishers on the out and back course which started and finished at the Springfields Exhibition Centre.  Jay Gilbert was first home and Julie Garner and Tracy Adams were both rewarded with new PBs.  Full results: Jay Gilbert 28th 47:05; Cat Duce 38th 48:45; Paulina Zub 41st 49:06; Ann Trett 46th 49:33; Julie Garner 68th 55:43 (PB); Tracy Adams 70th 56:46 (PB).
Also tackling her first 10K ever on Sunday was Sally King who ran the Run for All City of Lincoln 10K with her Husband Ian in large a field of 4,682 runners .   Ian and Sally finished 4,136th and 4,137th respectively, both with a time of 1:15:20.
Going the further 20 miles were Joanne Clarke and Jon Rowell who ran 26.2 miles with a field of almost seven thousand runners at the Brighton Marathon.  Joanne finished 1,844th in a time of 4:41:02 which was a massive PB taking 25 minutes of her previous Marathon time.  Jo and Jon ran together for the first 18 miles but then a calf injury forced Jon to drop back but undaunted he still finished 5,563rd in a time of 5:02:56.
Spaldin Tri 10K
Jay, Paulina, Julie, Ann, Cat and Tracy at Spalding 10K
Jo and Jon
Jo Clarke and Jon Rowell finding family at the Brighton Marathon.

 

Press Report 11APR16

The months of winter training for Fenland Running Club members finally came home to roost with the first of the Spring Marathon series of races at the Asics Greater Manchester Marathon on Sunday.  Known for being one of the flattest marathon courses in England and a potential PB event, 12 FRC members set out in ideal conditions on the day in a finishers field of almost 9,500 and were cheered on their way around the route by a huge group of supporters from Fenland.  Rod Sinnott, Nicky Jennings, Ellen Connolly and Sarah Rippon all bagged shiny new PBs and Graham Millham, Marc Martin, Ian King and Tracy Else were first time marathon runners.  Rod Sinnott was first home for FRC in a superb time of 3:13:40 and Jane Greenwood had the best age category position as 9th LV60 in a time of 4:36:37.  Next week sees FRC in action again at the Brighton Marathon and then the following week at the big one in London.  Full results:  Rod Sinnott 849th 3:13:40 (PB); Graham Millham 1,268th 3:22:28; Nicky Jennings 2,258th 3:37:16 (PB); Stuart Follen 2,435th 3:39:32; Ellen Connolly3,510th 3:52:29 (PB); Keith White 4,437th 4:02:07; Marc Martin 4,848th 4:07:46; Larissa Follen 5,566th 4:23:22; Jane Greenwood 6,792nd 4:36:37; Ian King 6,811th 4:37:06; Tracey Else 7,437th 4:47:16; Sarah Rippon 8,431st 5:11:49 (PB).

DSC_0401 (640x428)

Rod Sinnott leading FRC home at around 25 miles

Press Report 04APR16

Fenland Running Club were out around the Counties on Sunday with nine runners in Cambridgeshire at the Thorney RC 10K, two in Bedfordshire at the Bedford Harriers Oakley 20 Mile and two in Norfolk at the Wymondham AC 20 Mile, with well placed finishes and PBs.  At the Thorney 10K with 274 finishers,  Richard Hammond was the first FRC home with a PB time of 38:12, Ellen Connolly was first lady home with a PB time of 45:28 and also as fourth LV35.  There were PBs for Marc Martin and Julia Oram who was also fourth LV60.  Full results: Richard Hammond 18th 38:12 (PB); Rod Sinnott 41st 41:46; Ellen Connolly 79th 45:28 (PB); Marc Martin 116th 49:18 (PB); Carol Bowett 118th 49:24; Rebecca Murley 137th 51:10; Julie Garner 195th 57:19; Julia Oram 238th 62:37 (PB); Stephen Brunton 267th 70:37.
In Bedfordshire at the Oakley 20, in a field of 787 finishers, Paul Griffin was 67th in a time of 2:26:35 and Jo Clarke was 659th in 3:31:52.  At the Wymondham 20, Paul Wiegand finished as second MV55 in a field of 279 finishers in a time of 2:32:58 and Sarah Gauvin was fourth LV4 in a time of 2:41:08.
A week earlier, Rebecca Murley and Jane Holmes were in Nottinghamshire for the East Leake Triathlon organised by 4life Events with a 400m swim, 20K cycle and 5K run.  Battling against the cold, with 20 mph winds and a hilly and twisty cycle course plus a 3 lap off-road run, Jane Holmes was 97th in a field of 350 and an overall time of 1:15:16.  Rebecca Murley in her first Triathlon event was 164th in a time of 1:21:12.

Thorney group

Team FRC (minus Marc Martin!) at Thorney 10K

Sarah Gauvin

Sarah Gauvin somewhere on the Wymondham 20 Mile

Press Report 27MAR16

Fenland Running Club member Gill Holmes was in Lanzarote last week for a 10K but back to Wales on Saturday to run in the IAAF/Cardiff University World Half Marathon Championships which attracted over 12,000 runners who raced alongside celebrities such as Mo Farah.  Conditions were awful with rain and hailstorms along with very cold winds and many pulled out but Gill still finished in a time of 2:46:50

Press Report 20MAR16

Fenland Running Club was in top action over the weekend and around the country.  On Saturday, a mass exodus from Fenland to the Lake District saw 22 runners start the hilly, but stunning, Coniston 14 in perfect weather conditions.  In a field of 1,097 finishers, FRC had 21 finishers which made the Club from furthest away the Club with the highest participating Club in the event.  FRC were also amongst the honours as Ian Milburn won 1st MV70 for the second year running in a time of 1:52:03 and the first four FRC ladies home (Sarah Gauvin, Maire Irlam, Jay Gilbert and Nicky Jennings) won the Ladies Team Prize.  There were also five new PBs in the race for Sarah Gauvin (1.5 min); Stuart Follen (2 min); Jay Gilbert (9 min); Neil Bailey (14 min) and Denise Griffin (22 min!).  Full Results: Stuart Follen 102nd 1:37:31 (PB); Rod Sinnott 103rd 1:37:32; Paul Griffin 160th 1:41:52; Andre Pittock 210th 1:44:34; Sarah Gauvin 232nd 1:45:38 (PB); Tom Richards 296th 1:49:22; Ian Milburn 335th (1st MV70) 1:52:03; Maire Irlam 337th 1:52:05; Jay Gilbert 343rd 1:52:39 (PB); Ian King 389th 1:55:21; Greg Tagney 394th 1:55:28; Nicky Jennings 433rd 1:57:09; Ann Trett 430th 1:57:03; Jon Rowell 655th 2:07:00; Neil Bailey 671st 2:07:47 (PB); Joanne Clarke 791st 2:13:42; Larissa Follen 841st 2:16:27; Denise Griffin 856th 2:17:17 (PB); Paulina Zub 870th 2:18:37; Catherine Duce 871st 2:18:37.

On Sunday, FRC members were racing Half Marathons in London, Stowmarket and Swavesey.  In London, Dave Hood finished 2,262nd out of 6,784 finishers in the Vitality North London Half Marathon in a time of 1:50:50; at Stowmarket with 390 finishers, Sam Lyddiatt was 209th in 1:41:54; Tracy Farr was 305th with 2:08:34; at Swavesey Village College Sam Hodge was 59th in 1:41:54 and Emma Bonner was 172nd in 2:47:18.

Press Report 14MAR16

21 Fenland Running Club members braved the mud of Hinchingbrooke Park in the 6th and final race of the Frostbite Friendly League on Sunday with 350 finishers over five and a half miles.  Fenland finished 10th on the day but 12th overall after all six races.  First home was Stuart Follen who was 49th in a time of 36.57, first lady home was Mel Trayford who was 139th in 41:58.  Full results: Stuart Follen 49th 36:5327; Sean Connolly 60th 37:33; Tim Chapman 85th 38:32; Andre Pittock 102nd 39:33; Mel Trayford 139th 41:58; Sarah Gauvin 149th 42:27; John Chapman 150th 42:27; Tom Richards 158th 42:42; Ian Milburn 170th 43:27; Ellen Connolly 172nd 43:30; Jay Gilbert 187th 44:37; Ian King 193rd 44:53; N=Maire Irlam 214th 46:06; Paulina Zub 220th 46:29; Jane Greenwood 273rd 51:10; Neil Bailey 286th 52:18; Cheryl Chapman 295th 53:16; Joanne Clarke 311th 55:03; Carol Slater-Garner 326th 59:00; Hannah Ryan 328th 59:23; Gill Holmes 344th 1:06:33.

Going the extra distance at Half Marathons, several Fenland RC members were split over two races: Newton Fraction Half in Grantham, and Silverston Half at the F1 racetrack.   In the Newton Fraction, Leanne Rickett finished in a time of 1:50:39 and Sam Lyddiatt finished in 1:55:45.   Unfortunately the Silverstone results link is not working for viewing result!
DSC_0148 (640x428)

Team FRC line up before the Mudbath at Hinchinbrooke Park

Press report 07MAR16

Whilst many Fenland Running Club members were marathon training at the weekend, new member Pamela Reynolds stepped up to run her longest race distance ever by competing in the Milton Keynes Festival of Running 20 Mile race and in a field of 812 and finished 541st in a time of 3:12:07.
Mixing running with cycling, Sarah Rippon was at the Monster Racing Ely Duathlon on Sunday with a 5K run, 25K cycle, 5K run to finish second in her age group in a time of 2:10:53

Press Report 29FEB16

Nine Fenland Running Club members were amongst the 5,308 finishers at the Cambridge Half Marathon on Sunday on a cold but sunny morning.  Alan Bird and Katie Ward led the Fenland runners home crossing the line together in times of 1:49:15 and 1:49:16 respectively.  Time was also an important factor for Tracy Farr who broke her PB time for a half marathon by three minutes and 12 seconds to finish in 2:02:48.  For Carol Slater-Garner, time was not so much the issue as the major achievement of finishing her longest race ever since just starting to run last summer at the Club’s Beginners Course when she found her first minute of running exhausting.  With place positions based on ‘Gun-time’, full results were: Alan Bird 1,834th 1:49:15; Katie Ward 1,835th 1:49:16; Catch Duce 1,847th 1:48:11; Paulina Zub 1,876th 1:48:33; Jonathan Fenn 2,915th 1:57:36; Tracey Else 3,293rd 2:00:46; Tracy Farr 3,448th 2:02:48; Carol Slater-Garner 4,731st 2:23:31; Gill Holmes 5,219th.  Also running on Sunday was Sarah Rippon who was at the Coventry Half Marathon who finished in a time of 2:11:39.

Carol Slater-Garner

Carol Slater-Garner with well earned rehydration therapy!

FRC group Cambridge

Paulina Zub, Cath Duce, Alan Bird and Katie Ward all set to go!

Press Report 15FEB16

Fenland Running Club’s love affair with the Stamford Stiders St Valentine’s 30K race around the hilly countryside of Stamford continued on Sunday with 15 FRC runners completing the challenging course in a field of 599.  Although sunny, it was quite windy and rather cold but despite this, runners had supporters from the Club at various points around the course and a travelling supporters group on cycles!  Ian King, Neil Bailey, Tracey Else, Tracy Farr and Jon Rowell all achieved personal goals of their longest race to date and Larissa Follen smashed a massive 27 minutes off last year’s time.  Full results: Paul Weigand 172nd 2:23:42; Mel Trayford 187th 2:25:09; Sarah Gauvin 237th 2:30:02; Jay Gilbert 266th 2:33:43; Paul Griffin 267th 2:33:51; Ellen Drew 270th 2:33:59; Ian King 376th 2:46:34; Neil Bailey 423rd 2:52:44; Alan Bird 424th 2:52:46; Jane Greenwood 433rd 2:54:15; Larissa Follen 466th 3:01:17; Tracey Else 479th 3:02:52; Joanne Clarke 497th 3:06:22; Tracy Farr 507th 3:10:05; Jon Rowell 546th 3:20:47
Group Valentines
FRC gather before the off
LF Valentines
Larissa Follen grits her teeth to knock 27.5 minutes of last year’s time!

Press Report 08FEB16

The penultimate Frostbite Friendly League 5-Mile Race 5 took place in Bourne Woods on Sunday.  Although conditions on the day were virtually perfect, heavy rain on Saturday and overnight had turned several spots into quagmires that almost sucked running shoes off feet! First home of the 26 Fenland Running Club members was back in form Martin Jennings who was 33rd in a field of 406 in a time of 31:51, first lady was Club Coach Sarah Gauvin who was 185th in 39:41.  The scoring team of 10 finished in 12th place on the day which means Fenland slipped one place to 12th overall after the five races with the last to follow at Hinchingbrooke Park in Huntingdon in March.  Full results:  Martin Jennings 33rd 31:51; Paul Griffin 55th 33:46; Rod Sinnott 76th 34:50; Tim Chapman 87th 35:16; Alan Bird 178th 35:16; Ian King 181st 39:36; Sarah Gauvin 185th 39:41; John Chapman 186th 39:42; Justin Brown 195th 40:00; Jay Gilbert 204th 40:20; Ian Milburn 215th 40:50; Nicky Jennings 219th 41:04; Maire Irlam 215th 40:50; Paulina Zub 249th 42:56; Tom Richards 277th 42:06; Neil Bailey 292nd 54:35; Leanne Rickett 293rd 45:38; Stephen Brunton 364th 52:42; Jane Greenwood 321st 48:04; Cheryl Chapman 325th 48:19; Tracy Farr 333rd 49:05; Jo Clarke 347th  50:44; Carol Slater-Garner 371st 54:03; Sally King 401st 1:03:36; Gill Holmes 402nd 1:04:35.

The previous Sunday, Stephen Brunton and Gill Holmes took part in the Brass Monkey 10K at Rockingham Speedway in Corby in aid of the Lakelands Hospice, Corby.  In a field of 425, Stephen finished 368th in 1:05:55 and Gill was 417th in 1:13:51

DSC_0011 (640x428)

Most of the FRC Crew line up before Race 5

Press Report 01FEB16

On Sunday Andre Pittock, Andy Wicklen and Mel Trayford from Fenland Running Club took part in the Pedars Way Ultra Marathon which started at Knettishall Heath on the Suffolk border and finished at the village hall Kirkgate near Holme Next-the-Sea on the North Norfolk Coast.  Organised by Positive Steps, Fitness and Wellbeing, the course follows The Pedars Way which is an ancient Roman road, and covered a distance of approximately 48 miles and was completed by a total of 121 finishers from the 129 starters .  Running as a group of three for mutual support unfortunately Andy had to pull up with an injury just after half-way and having completed over a marathon distance.  Andre and Mel however managed to keep working together and helping each other when the other was feeling the pressure and fatigue and finished together with Andre 43rd in a time of 9:00:44 and Mel 44th in 9:00:47.
Pedars Way three
 Andre Pittock, Mel Trayford and Andy Wicklen about to start!
IMG_3063
Andre and Mel nearing the finish

Supplementary Press Report 05JAN16 submitted to Wisbech Standard courtesy of Tim Chapman

Over one of the muddiest courses that the runners had ever seen, seven members of Fenland Running Club took part in the Cambridgeshire cross country trials against the county’s best. The women’s team completed the 4.8km route round Priory Park, St Neots, in formidable times for the conditions. Leading them home was Tracey Howard in a time of 31-44, closely followed by Tracey Farr (32-17). Julie Garner (34-18) and Steph Clark completed the line-up.

The men’s longer 10km course saw Andy Plume lead the way with his long stride seeing him over the most treacherous sections. His time of 45-45 placed him 73rd in a field of 135, while Tim Chapman chased after him in 48-38 (88th). Newcomer Andy Wicklen brought the team home in 52-04 (109th).

IMG_0126c (427x640)

Photo credit: Tim Chapman – picture shows Tracey Howard

Press report 04JAN16

The Ely Runners New Year’s Eve 10K is one of the most popular local races and last year proved no exception with 566 finishers taking their last opportunity to record a PB in 2015.  Twenty nine Fenland Running Club members were amongst those chasing a PB and Marc Martin, Tracey Howard, Carol Slater-Garner, Neil Bailey, Tracy Farr and Tom Richards did just that.  Although dry and mild, gusting headwinds made Kilometres 6 to 8 draining just before the challenging hill climb to come.  Shane Draper was first home for FRC in 44th place in a time of 39:55 and Katie Ward was first Club lady in 151st place and 46:01.  Ann Trett completed her first race since having her daughter Tilly and made sure of setting Tilly off on her own running career by being the first Mother and Baby-buggy home in 480th place and 1:02:18.  Full results: Shane Draper 44th 39:55; Rod Sinnott 48th 40:33; Tim Chapman 57th 41:04; Paul Griffin 66th 41:41; Tom Richards 93rd 42:55 (PB); Katie Ward 151st 46:01; Nicky Jennings 167th 46:44; Martin Jennings 168th 46:45; Sarah Gauvin 179th 47:35; Michelle Gilbert 205th 49:22; Jay Gilbert 211th 49:38; Marc Martin 214th 49:45 (PB); Alan Bird 249th 51:20; Neil Bailey 250th 51:22 (PB); Tracey Howard 286th 52:41 (PB); Hilary Allen 288th 52:45; Richard Allen 289th 52:45; Carol Bowett 294th 52:54; Denise Griffin 333rd 54:10; Justin Brown 337th 54:18; Julie Garner 396th 57:01; Tracy Farr 415th 57:40 (PB); Stephen Brunton 467th 1:01:17; Sharon Bird 478th 1:01:17; Tracy Thullburn 479th 1;02:16; Ann Trett 480th 1:02:18; Carol Slater-Garner 506th 1:04:58 (PB); Emma Bonner 545th 1:10:09; Gill Holmes 549th 1:10:49.
Also competing in the Marham Flyers 10K were Ian Milburn and Jane Greenwood who in a field of 109 came 34th and 64th in 47;10 and 53:12 respectively.  Also competing in the Marham Flyers Duathlon were Colin Simpson and Sue George who in a field of 19 were 17th and 19th in 93:32 and 113:49 respectively.  Sue was also First Lady

DSC_0372 (640x428)

Not quite everyone who ran the 2015 Ely NYE10K!

IMG_9946 (427x640)

But two very special ones who were at the finish line!

Press Report 14DEC15

Nineteen Fenland Running Club members were in the starting line-up of 381 runners who gave a fitting tribute of a 30 second round of applause to celebrate the life of Adrian Jarvis, the Frostbite Chairman/Secretary of the last 15 years who passed away just a month earlier. It was an emotional moment to set the runners off around a very wet, muddy and slippery 5 mile route around Hinchingbrooke Park on a mild but drizzly day. With the FRC team ravaged by sickness and injury the scoring runners still put in superb performances and several new runners experienced the delights of muddy Frostbite races for the first time and the Club finished 13th on the day, slipping to 12th overall after three races. Rod (Rocket) Sinnott was first home for FRC in 43rd place in a time of 33.09. Other results: Tim Chapman 71st 34.34; Tom Richards 113th 36.12; Mel Trayford 121st 36.41; Andy Wicklen 167th 38.35; John Chapman 173rd 38.54; Sarah Gauvin 191st 39.53; Ian King 201st 40.20; Jay Gilbert 220th 41.43; Alan Bird 221st 41.43; Paulina Zub 227th 42.19; Martin Jennings 228th 42.20; Marc MArtin 42.26; Jon Rowell 44.23; Cheryl Chapman 302nd 47.18; Jo Clarke 334th 51.09; Carol Slater-garner 345th 53.21; Stephen Brunton 351st 54.20; Emma Bonner 371st 58.58
Also on Sunday, four FRC ladies travelled to the Milton Keynes for the MK Half Marathon which is an undulating scenic course but it was more challenging on the day as conditions were damp, muddy and some flooding of paths in places. In a finishing field of 1,534 runners, Sam Lyddiatt was first FRC runner home in 761st place and a time of 1:56:44. Julie Garner was next 967th in 2:03:06, then Tracy Farr 1,037th 2:10:25 (PB by 9:30) and finally Stephanie Clark 1,343rd in 2:22:05.
Somewhat further afield, Gill Holmes continued her International running career by completing the Lanzarote Half Marathon in sweltering weather whilst fellow FRC members chilled in English races.

Emma Bonner

What a Club!

Support for Emma Bonner to finish the muddy encouter Frostbite at Hinchingbrooke Park

Press Report 23NOV15

Fenland Running Club fielded 10 teams of four in the March AC Hereward Relay 38.7 mile race from Peterborough Cathedral Square to Ely Rugby Club.  With four stages of 6.5, 10.5, 11.3 and 10.4 miles, with road, off-road and mixed road/off-road terrains the coordination of 10 FRC Teams with 40 runners required a lot of Club ‘Bonding’, helped by Team names of Run Another Day, Thunderball, For FRC Eyes Only, Octopussies, Man With The Golden Trainers, Bailey’s – Shaken Not Stirred, From Fenland With Love, Blofield Cats, Licence To Thrill and No Ex-Specre-ations.  Although extremely cold, conditions for running were great and all 40 had their own intra-club battles as they tackled their Stage and the Teams finished 17th, 18th, 41st, 77th, 95th, 94th, 85th, 74th, 84th and 103rd in a huge event of 110 teams.  Stage results by Team: Stage 1 Ryan Jones 10th 39:45; Graham Millham 20th 41:08; Katie Ward 35th 45:48; Cath Duce 60th 50:47; Leanne Rickett 54:02; Tracey Howard 83rd 54:48; Jac Richards 86th 55:21; Joanne Clark 97th 58:29; Abigail Nunerley 104th 1:03:39; Stephen Brunton 1:03:53.  Stage 2 Andrew Plume 15th 1:07:37; Tim Chapman 19th 1:09:07; Maire Irlam 77th 1:24:25; Nicky Jennings  71st 1:23:38; John shaw 50th 1:17:27; Stuart Follen 30th 1:13:07; Tom Richards 31st 1:13:26; Shane Draper 24th 1:10:46; Andre Pittock 37th 1:14:57; Sam Lyddiatt 94th 1:33:49. Stage 3 Paul Griffin 27th 1:21:53; Rod Sinnott 20th 1:19:16; Sarah Gauvin 57th 1:29:37; Ellen Drew 79th 1:34:47; Paulina Zub 95th 1:40:52; Neil Bailey 101st 1:48:13; Alan Bird 89th 1:37:38; Ian Milburn 59th 1:29:49; Adam Chown 77th 1:34:02; Keith White 80th 1:35:11.  Stage 4 Sean Connolly 19th 1:07:48; Richard Hammond 21st 1:08:20; Mel Trayford 40th 1:14:59; Jay Gilbert 79th 1:26:33; Julie Garner 107th 1:39:25; Larissa Follen 97th 1:35:08; Denise griffin 100th 1:35:54; Jane Greenwood 96th 1:34:21; Michelle Gilbert 90th 1:29:31; Tracy Farr 109th 1:41:36.

Although not so far away, Sarah Rippon battled snow, sleet, rain and wind at the Norwich Half Marathon and although having a terrific race to finish on her watch in a PB time had to suffer the agony of finding after the event that the snow at the start had managed to cause a loss of around 200 times from the results data with Sarah amongst them, so no officially recorded PB.

Further afield, Dan Carrington continued his quest for mulri-terrain marathons by tackling the muddy Meon Valley Marathon in Southampton.  In a field of 130 finishers, Dan finished 61st in a time of 4:51:09.

DSC_0444

Richard Hammond (Team Thunderball) and Sean Connolly (Team Run Another Day)

Only 48 seconds between their Teams having completed 38.7 miles!

Press Report 16NOV15

Five Fenland Running Club members raced in high winds at the Riverside Runners St Neots Half Half Marathon on Sunday.  In a large field of 1,321 finishers, Sean Connolly was first home for FRC in 82nd place and a time of 1:28:11.  Other positions for FRC runners were Rod Sinnott 129th 1:31:20; Paul Griffin 149th 1:33:16; Maire Irlam 395th 1:43:22; Gill Holmes 1,309th 2:41:13.  Fenland Running Club hold their AGM at their headquarters at Wisbech Rugby Club on Tuesday 24th November at 19:30 after a shorter than usual Club Night run.
DSC_0070 (640x428)
Sean Connolly, Maire Irlam, Rod Sinnott and Paul Griffin
after the Riverside Runners St Neots Half Marathon

Press Report 09NOV15

Ten members of Fenland Running Club took part in the Peterborough 5×5 Remembrance 11K at Fineshade Woods near Stamford with all proceeds from the race going to the Royal British Legion. A multi terrain 2 lap course, with a couple of challenging hills. The weather kindly stayed dry and a 2 minute silence was held at 11 o’clock before the start. With 374 finishers first home for Fenland was Rod Sinott 17th, 43:52, followed by John Chapman 56th 48:38; Adam Chown 117th 53:29; Denise Griffin 208th 60:04; Jane Greenwood 209th 60:07; Cheryl Chapman 211th 60:19; Julie Garner 221st 61:19; Tracy Farr 280th 64:36; Gill Holmes 356th 76:55 and Stephanie Clark 363rd 79:34.
Dan Carrington tackled a tough 15K in the fourth round of the Peak District Trail Running Series in Bakewell Derbyshire.  With a course including climb totalling 245m Dan finished in a very good time of 1:12:55 which qualified as a Silver Standard award.
Husband and wife Team Alan and Sharon Bird took holiday running to a new level by running a Team Relay Marathon with stunning scenery in the US Bank Rim Rock Marathon Relay through the Colorado National Monument park in America, completing the challenge in 4 hours 48 minutes.
Remembrance 11K
Team FRC at Remembrance 11K
Birds USA
Alan and Sharon Bird do the R&R Team Marathon on holiday in USA
(a strange way of taking Rest and Relaxation!)

Press Report 02NOV15

Thirty one Fenland Running Club members competed in the second Frostbite Friendly League race at Bushfields on Sunday.  Dank and foggy weather saw a few of the 538 runners trip on tree roots covered by heavy autumn leaf fall but strong runs from the FRC scoring men, who all finished within the top 100, gave an overall Team finishing position of 8th on the day and moving Fenland up one place after two races to 8th overall.  Special mention goes to Carol Slater-Garner, Sandra Rhodes, Julia Oram and Sally King who all ran their first Frostbite 5 mile race after coming to the Beginners Get Into Running Course in Summer this year.

DSC_0021 (640x428)

Most (but not all!) FRC members who ran the Frostbite Race 2 at Bushfields

Press Report 26OCT15

Fenland Running Club members were well spread over the country on Sunday with members taking part in the hilly Bristol to Bath Marathon, The Bupa Great South Run 10 mile in Portsmouth and the North Norfolk Beach Runners Holt 10K.  Starting from Bristol, Gill Holmes ended up in Bath after her 35th Marathon in a time of 6:00;03 and 4,044th in a finishing field of 4,129.  In Portsmouth, Richard Hammond had his best ever 10 mile run with a PB time of 1:04:58 and was 269th in a field of 13,953 finishers.  Somewhat closer to home, Claudia and Ian Milburn raced in the Holt 10K and finished 103rd and 130th in times of 0:44:52 and 0:46:30 respectively.  A further 30 or so members also took part in the Club’s Three Counties social run which started in Norfolk at West Walton, via Sutton Bridge in Lincolnshire and finishing along the river bank near Wisbech in Cambridgeshire and raised £72.80 for British Heart Foundation as the chosen charity of hosts Eric and Sue Page.
Richard Hammond at GSR

 

Richard Hammond at Bupa Great South Run 10 mile

FRC before 3 Counties

FRC and friends gather in Norfolk for start of Eric’s Three Counties social run

Press Report 19OCT15

Fenland Running Club hosted their 30th FEN10 on Sunday and continued their record of providing a superbly organised and marshalled race with fantastic cakes at the end!  Renowned as a flat, fast 10 mile road race with expectations for a PB if the wind stays away, the race attracted 195 finishers from 35 running clubs from far and wide and benefited from chip-timing for the first time.  First man home was Steve Robinson from Peterborough AC in a time of 0:54:30 followed by local runner Matt Pyatt from Ryston Runners and there were 14 runners under the magical 60 minutes barrier.  First lady home was Tamara Jarden from Stowmarket Striders in a time of 1:02:48.  For Fenland RC, who fielded 24 runners, the first male was Andrew Plume and first lady was Maire Irlam.  Irlam, Trevor Sutherill and Ian Milburn were 1st in the LV50, MV65 and MV70 age categories respectively, with a new PB for long time member Sarah Gauvin.  The club would like to thank main sponsors Green Thumb and other sponsors Shapers Gym, Elmfield Clinic, Alishan, The King of Hearts, Univeg and Dawbarn for their financial support for the event and the Army Cadet Force for additional marshals and March AC for manning a water station.

FRC results: Andrew Plume 17th 1:01:44; Ryan Jones 29th 1;04:22; Paul griffin 32nd 1;04:52; Richard Hammond 36th 1:06:00; Rod Sinnot 41st 1:07:16; Dan Carrington 65th 1:12:47; Maire Irlam 70th 1:13:35; Richard Aggar 78th 1:14:27; Sarah Gauvin 86th1:15:33 (PB); Ian King 94th 1:16:47; Ian milburn 95th 1:17:200; Dean Clark 105th 1:18:56; Luke Pinner 113th 1:21:56; Catherine Duce 114th 1:22:04; Jon Rowell 132nd 1:25:11; Ramune Raicheliene 133rd 1:25:16; Sam Lyddiatt 134th 1:25:29; Trevor Sutherill 142nd 1:27:00; Larissa Follen 152nd 1:29:32; Neil Bailey; 154th 1;29:46; Jon Fenn 158th 1:31:43; Carol Bowett 160th 1:32:43; Jac Richards 161st 1:32:44; James Clarke 180th 1:41:12.

DSC_0010 (640x428)

 

Fenland runners lining up for their very own FEN10

Start

They’re off!

Press Report 12OCT15

Forty-two Fenland Running Club members were amongst the 3,949 finishers at the biggest athletics event of the region on Sunday with perfect weather at the Perkins Great Eastern Run Half Marathon in Peterborough.  Jon Rowell, Ramune Raicheliene, Ian King, Richard Agger, Stephanie Clark, Alan Bird and Jac Richards  were all tackling a half marathon for the first time and there were  PBs for Ryan Jones,  Rod Sinnott, Tracey Howard, Graham Milham, Sarah Rippon, Denise Griffin, Ellen Drew, Larissa Follen, Maire Irlam, Sam Lyddiatt, Stephen Brunton, Jane Greenwood  and Sharon BirdFirst home for FRC was Andrew Plume who was 150th in a time of 1:23:25 and first lady home for the Club was Maire Irlam who was 525th in a PB time of 1:35:26.  Fenland were also among the prizes in the form of Ian Milburn who was 1st MV70-79 and Maire Irlam who was 1st LV50-59.  The precision performance of the day was by Gill Holmes who was a designated Pacer for the 2:45:00 target runners and Gill brought them home in a time of 2:44:28, just 42 seconds under the target time.

Full results: Andrew Plume 150th 1:23:25; Ryan Jones 165th 1:24:00 (PB); Tim Chapman 246th 1:27:46; Rod Sinnott 313th 1:29:35 (PB); Martin Jennings 321st 1:29:55; Graham Milham 339th 1:30:31 (PB); Paul Wiegand 468th 1:34:05; Maire Irlam 525th 1:35:26 (PB);  Stuart Follen 571st 1:36:40; Richard Betts 683rd 1:38:37; Nicole Coughlin 684th 1:38:37; Paul Griffin 724th 1:39:19; Ian King 945th 1:43:25; Richard Agger 592nd 1:43:36; Alan Bird 956th 1:43:40; Ian Milburn 971st 1:43:58; John Fenn 1015th 1:44:51; Sarah Gauvin  1024th 1:44:58; Ellen Drew 1054th 1:45:22 (PB); Paulina Zub 1224th 1:48:14; Jay Gilbert  1268th 1:48:55; Leanne Rickett 1335th 1:49:48; Nicky Jennings 1373rd 1:50:27; Dave Hood  1410th 1:51:01; Luke Pinner 1497th 1:52:17; Ramune Raicheliene 1502nd 1:52:24; Sam Lyddiatt 1514th 1:52:33 (PB); Jon Rowell 1714th 1:55:30; Tracey Howard 1959th 1:58:34 (PB);  Marc Martin 1975th 1:58:44; Larissa Follen 1976th 1:58:44; (PB); Neil Bailey 2003rd 1:59:04; Jane Greenwood 2119th 2:00:32 (PB);  Jac Richards 2120th 2:00:33; Denise Griffin 2406th 2:05:05 (PB); Joanne Clark 2670th 2:09:26; Sarah Rippon 2888th 2:13:17 (PB);  Sharon Bird 3043rd 2:16:52 (PB); Stephen Brunton 3200th 2:20:25 (PB); Tracy Farr 3234th 2:21:14; Stephanie Clark 3577th 2:34:37; Gillian Holmes 3744th 2:44:18.

DSC_0539 (640x428)

36 of the 42 runners line up before the Perkins GER 2015

Ian Milburn

Ian (The Legend) Milburn on his way to 1st MV70-79

Maire Irlam

Maire Irlam on her way to 1st FV50-59

Press Report 21SEP15

Fenland Running Club pulled out all the stops over the weekend by again fielding two teams in the phenomenon that is the Round Norfolk Relay, the longest non-stop multi-terrain relay race in the UK with 17 Stages tracing the boundary of Norfolk over a massive 197 miles.  With a total of 54 Teams competing, the first FRC team not only managed to beat the previous FRC best ever time, knocking 3 minutes off to make the record now 22 hours 51 minutes and 43 seconds, but finished 6th overall They also won the Mixed Team category for the second year in a row, setting a new RNR record for this category in the process.  The second FRC team finished 30th in an overall time of 26 hours 16 minutes 49 secs and were 12th in their category.  The weather was perfect over two days and the night was not as cold as some had feared.  The best placed runner for FRC was Paul Griffin, Captain of the Mixed team, who finished 3rd overall on the Stage at a pace of 6:54min/mile.

Results: Stage 1, 16.3 miles Andrew Plume 6th 1:47:59; Tim Chapman 15th 1:59:37; Stage 2, 14.1 miles Paul Griffin (Team Captain) 3rd 1:36:56; John Chapman 23rd 1:50:01; Stage 3, 5.8 miles Katie Ward 18th 0:45:58; Denise Griffin 43rd 0:54:15; Stage 4, 11.1 miles Maire Irlam 18th 1:25:50; Alan Bird (Team Captain) 23rd 1:29:43; Stage 5, 10.8 miles Ryan Jones 8th 1:20:10; Stuart Follen 21st 1:28:16; Stage 6, 7.9 miles Nicky Jennings 15th 0:58:46; Larissa Follen 39th 1:09:35; Stage 7, 9.2 miles Graham Milham 13th 1:04:12; Paulina Zub 38th 1:16:11; Stage 8, 7.5 miles Ellen Drew 18th 0:55:21; Neil Bailey 41st 1:05:34; Stage 9, 17.9 miles  Sean Connolly 6th 1:59:22; Dan Wate 38th 2:24:13; Stage 10, 14.7 miles Martin Jennings 5th 1:31:36; Tom Richards 28th 1:50:51; Stage 11 12.5 miles Melanie Trayford 15th 1:28:52; Stewart Harrison 24th 1:33:04; Stage 12 19.7 miles Shane Draper 11th 2:13:49; Andre Pittock 27th 2:26:52; Stage 13 13.3 miles Rod Sinnott 14th 1:29:19; Marc Martin 47th 1:52:29; Stage 14 7.3 miles Jay Gilbert 15th 0:55:15; Ramune Raicheleine 35th 35th 1:00:16; Stage 15 10.6 miles Richard Hammond 6th 1;07:29; Jane greenwood 47th 1:33:54; Stage 16 5.5 miles Claudia Milburn 18th 0:40:45; Julie Garner 40th 0:48:52; Stage 17 11.7 miles Sarah Gauvin 31st 1:30:31; Ian Milburn 36th 1:33:06.

 DSC_0520 (640x428)

Mixed Team and support crew after finishing RNR 2015

DSC_0449 (640x428)

Captain Griff on his way to 3rd place overall on Stage 2

DSC_0528 (640x428)

Ian ‘The Legend’ Milburn bringing home the 2nd Team

Press Report 07SEP15

Three Fenland Running Club members travelled to the Ryston Runners Wissey Half Marathon on Sunday.  In a field of 258, Paul Wiegand was first home for FRC in 96th place and a time of 1:35:08, followed by Justin Showell who was 128th in a time of 1:41:34.  Sam Lydiatt was 174th in a PB time by five minutes at 1:53:22.

Wissey half 2015

Paul Wiegand, Justin Showell and Sam Lydiatt at Wissey Half Marathon

Press Report 31AUG15

On Sunday 30 August, just four FRC members were among the 3,161 finishers in the inaugural Run Norwich 10K but two scooped 1st in age Category prizes.  The somewhat tortuous route around Norwich City Centre saw runners climb the hill to the Cathedral and Castle three times.  Rod Sinnott was first home in 215th place in 42:18; Maire Irlam 300th but 1st LV50; Claudia Milburn 416th in 45;38 and Ian Milburn 518th but 1st MV70 in 47:11.

DSC_0325 (455x640)

Rod Sinnott, Claudia Milburn, Maire Irlam and Ian Milburn post-race

 

Press Report 24AUG15

Eleven Fenland Running Club members raced in the Nene Valley Harriers’ Barney Memorial 5K at Ferry Meadows on Wednesday which incorporates the prize giving for the Peterborough Grand Prix 5K Series.  In a field of 221, Martin Jennings continued his return to form after injury with an impressive 18.32 run and was the only FRC runner to break the 20 minute barrier.  In the prize giving ceremony for the GP Series of five 5K races, Paul Griffin took 1st place in the MV50 category and  Irlam was 1st in the LV50 category.  Full reults: Martin Jennings 44th 18:32; Paul Wiegand 84th 20:31; Justin Showell 88th 20:42; Maire Irlam 103rd 21:17; Marc Martin 145th 23:25; Joice Showell 186th 25:57; Denise Griffin 192nd 26:46; Paul Griffin 193rd 26:46; Sharon Bird 197th 27:31; Alan Bird 198th 27:32; Gill Holmes 220th 33:11.
On Saturday, Dan Carrington took on the enormous challenge of the Peris Horseshoe Fell Race which is a classic Snowdonia race starting and finishing in Llanberis and covering 17.5 miles with ascents totalling 2,600 meters.  Dan finished 46th in a time of 6:54:24.
Gill Holmes Gill Holmes finishing at Ferry Meadows
On Sunday, 10 FRC members were among the 219 finishers at the Thorney Running Club 5 Mile race on a sunny but windy out and back course.   Andrew Plume was first home for FRC in 31:06 but outstanding improvement of the day was Stephen Brunton who knocked 3 minutes off his previous 5 mile time.  Rod Sinnott’s daughter Nicole had a great run in the 3K fun run to bag a trophy for second U15.  5 Mile results: Andrew Plume 37th 31:06; Rod Sinnott 62nd 34:01; Paul Wiegand 68th 43:21; Colin Simpson 86th 36:00; Ian King 112th 39:21; Sue George 166th 47:09; Stephen Brunton 169th 47:59 (PB); Gill Holmes 203rd 56:58; Emma Bonner 204th 56:58; Sally King 213th 61:49.
Thorney 5 mile 2015
 
Team FRC at Thorney 5 Mile

Press Report 12AUG15

Twenty-one Fenland Running Club members took part in the 5th and final Peterborough Grand Prix 5K Series at Werrington last Wednesday.  In a field of 299 runners, Andrew Plume lead Team FRC home and came 33rd in a time of 17:45 missing a new PB by just 5 seconds.  Paul Griffin did PB however with a sub 19 time of 18:52, shadowed by Martin Jennings easing back after injury in a time of 18:53. Full results: Andrew Plume 33rd 17:45; Paul Griffin 51st 18:52; Martin Jennings 52nd 18:53; Justin Showell 105th 20:26; Tim Chapman 106th 20:32; alan Bird 118th 21:06; Maire Irlam 124th 21:21; Ian King 150th 22:14; Jay Gilbert 169th 23:09; Marc Martin 185th 23:46; Paulina Zub 191st 23:52; Ramune Raicheliene 197th 24:18; Jane Greenwood 243rd 26:56; Neil Bailey 246th 27:07; Sharon Bird 253rd 27:27; Julie Garner 256th 27:38; Stephen Brunton 263rd 27:56; Tracy Veenendaal 266th 28:02; Cheryl Chapman 276th 28:48; Gill Holmes 295th 32:38; Stacey Martin 296th 32:38.

IMG_1111 (427x640)

 

IMG_1195 (427x640)

 

Jay Gilbert and Neil Bailey attack the finishing straight at Werrington 5K

Press Report 27JUL15

Twenty-one Fenland Running Club members travelled to Stamford on Wednesday for the fourth Peterborough Grand Prix 5K Series hosted by Stamford Striders.  This two-lap course is recognised as the hardest of all five races in the Series because of the challenging hill which leads into the finish and the long run in on grass which accounts for the lower number of 243 runners turning out, 100 lower than the previous race.  Andrew Plume was first home for FRC in 18.09 and Rod Sinnott was home in 19.10 but for some reason Paul Griffin, who also broke the 20 minute barrier, was missed from the published results.  Partial results: Andrew Plume 29th 18:09; Rod Sinnott 48th 19:10; Tim Chapman 73rd 20:11; Dean Clark 91st 20:58; Alan Bird 101st 21:29; Maire Irlam 102nd 21:30; Justin Showell 109th 21:43; Claudia Milburn 113th 21:51; Ian King 127th 22:37; Ian Milburn 130th 22:51; Paulina Zub 148th 23:46; Cath Duce 157th 24:04; Dean Racey 188th 26:25; Julie Garner 205th 27:22; Trevor Sutherill 205th 27:40; Neil Bailey 206th 27:51; Sharon Bird 210th 28:29; Tracy Veenendaal 211th 28:29; Stephen Brunton 218th 29:16; Gill Holmes 238th 32:54.

Stamford 2015

 

Stamford 5K Grand Prix Race 4

On Saturday eight runners travelled to the Heckington Village Show which celebrated 30 years of the 10 Mile Road Race, making it the longest running race in the Midlands.  Normally scorching hot in summer sunshine, the conditions were far cooler this year for the 207 finishers  although gusting headwinds proved the alternative challenge on the revised two-lap course.  The course record was broken in a stunning run of 50:12 by Notts AC runner Ben Livesey but five of the seven FRC runners also broke their PBs.  Martin Jennings was leading the FRC team at half-way but pulled-up soon after with a hamstring niggle leaving Rod Sinnott to come home first with a stunning PB of almost 15 minutes!  Maire Irlam was next home and took the 1st FV50 prize.  Alan Bird, Ian King, Adam Oakes and Sharon Bird also PB’d, Sharon with another huge improvement of almost seven minutes. Full results: Rod Sinnott 42nd 1:05:58 (PB); Maire Irlam 77th 1:12:06; Alan Bird 85th 1:13:25 (PB); Ian King 105th 1:17:58 (PB); Adam Oakes 123rd 1:12:34 (PB); Neil Bailey 182nd 1:36:25; Sharon Bird 191st 1:41:33 (PB).

DSC_0132 (640x428)

Team FRC at Heckington Show 10 Mile

On Sunday, Paul Wiegand and Stephen Brunton were racing in the Littleport 10K but the organisers have yet to publish the results.

 

 

Press Report 13JUL15

Nineteen Fenland Running Club members were at the third Peterborough Grand Prix Series 5K race at Ferry Meadows hosted by Thorney Running Club on Wednesday.  Although there was a field of 346 runners, unfortunately a fault on the race timing devices meant that time were recorded for only the first 231 runners leaving six FRC runners with position but no time.  Sean Connolly, Paul Griffin and Rod Sinnott all broke the 20 minute barrier but Tim Chapman missed out by just one second, perhaps due to the fact he had cycled from Wisbech to the event.  Results: Sean Connolly 44th 18:42; Paul Griffin 50th 19:02; Rod Sinnott 52nd 19:08; Tim Chapman 94th 20:01; Graham Millham102nd 20:12; Dan Carrington 103rd 20:15; Maire Irlam 126th 21:05; Max Pearson 150th 21:53; Ian King 166th 22:24; Marc Martin 186th 23:07; Jay Gilbert 189th 23:18; Alan Bird 190th 23:18; Catherine Duce 219th 24:10; Ian Barlow 230th 24:39; Ramune Raicheline 238th; Cheryl Chapman 279th; Jane Greenwood 284th; Stephen Brunton 298th; Tracy Veenendaal 311th.

DSC_1177 (640x428)

12 of the 19 who ran at Ferry Meadows

The following day, FRC Club members, together with friends and relatives, held a charity fun run in aid of two charities: for Tyler Maxwell Fundraising and amputee Billy Lee.  Tyler suffers from Spastic Diaplegic Palsy following premature birth and a brain bleed and needed a £40,000 operation in America when he was three and now needs specialist physiotherapy costing around £7,000 per year.  Billy Lee had sarcoma cancer resulting in amputation of his leg at the hip and needs a special Helix 3D prosthetic limb which is not funded by the NHS.  Running from the beautiful setting of the Wisbech Town Cricket and Hockey Club Pavilion on Thursday, 74 people ran 3K, 5K or 10K to raise a superb £650 which will be split between the two charities.  They also enjoyed a B-B-Q burger supper and drinks at the bar after running.

DSC_0121 (640x428)

Charity Run 2015 venue courtesy of Wisbech Town Cricket and Hockey Club

Press Report 06JUL15

Press Report 22JUN15

Fenland Running Club put together an enormous effort on Sunday to enter eight teams of seven runners in the 49.7 mile Greater Peterborough Athletic Network Green Wheel Relay.  There were a total of 32 Teams from around the region and the Relay started at the athletics track at Embankment Peterborough and followed the outer ring of the Peterborough Green Wheel Cycle route finishing back at the track.  With seven stages ranging from 4.1 (Eye to Newborough) and 8.6 (Ferry Meadows to Norman Cross) miles, it enabled Club runners of all abilities to be part of the experience which resulted in a total of 55 Club members having a great day.  An added bonus was that once again, as the year before, the Club’s Men’s Veteran Team (Richard Hammond, Paul Wiegand, Sean Connolly, Gary Bligh, Paul Griffin, Shane Draper and Stuart Follen) and the Lady’s Veteran Team (Maire Irlam, Katie Ward, Jay Gilbert, Sarah Gauvin, Mel Trayford, Nicky Jennings and Sam Lyddiatt) both won their categories.

Full results Teams 1 to 8: Stage 1 Peterborough Embankment to Eye, 8.2 miles. Richard Hammond 4th 51.46; Maire Irlam 16th 58.38; Dan Wate 14th 57.59, Andy Wicklen 12th 56.26, Andre Pittock 11th 56.08, Claudia Milburn 18th 1.04.05, Tom Richards 13th 57.50.  Stage 2 Eye to Newborough 4.1 miles. Paul Wiegand 5th 29.14, Katie Ward 9th 32.22, Paulina Zub 10th 33.01, Stephanie Clark 27th 43.34, Jane Greenwood 19th 37.40, Denise Griffin 20th 37.52, Tom Salway 17th 35.55, Sharon Bird 25th 40.10.  Stage 3 Newborough to Etton 7.5 miles. Sean Connolly 4th 49.01, Jay Gilbert 21st 1.01.41, Ellen drew 14th 58.12, Neil Bailey 27th 1.10.14, Ian King 16th 59.29, Andre Pittock 6th 53.17, Adam Oakes 19th 1.00.53, Keith White 1.00.24.  Stage 4 Etton to Ferry Meadows 8.1 miles.  Gary Bligh 5th 53.34, Sarah Gauvin 16th 1.00.47, Ryan Jones 4th 51.48, Graham Milham 10th 56.31, John Shaw 13th 58.22, Max Pearson 19th 1.04.15, Cathy Duce 20th 1.06.12, Justin Showell 17th 1.01.37.  Stage 5 Ferry Meadows to Norman Cross 8.6 miles.  Paul Griffin 5th 57.41, Mel Trayford 9th 1.00.38, Andrew Plume 3rd 55.03, Pasquale Ruggerio 27th 1.14.38, Stewart Harrison 19th 1.05.28, John Chapman 18th 1.05.23, Clive Harrod 11th 1.02.19, Tim Chapman 6th 58.57.  Stage 6 Norman Cross to Stanground Lock 7.6 miles.  Shane Draper 3rd 46.17, Nicky Jennings 9th 54.36, Rod Sinnott 5th 51.37, Adam Chown 10th 55.10, Luke Pinner 19th 1.0036, Jane Holmes 22nd 1.01.02, Ian Milburn 8th 53.27, Alan Bird 11th 55.29.  Stage 7 Stanground Lock to Peterborough Embankment 5.7 miles.  Stuart Follen 4th 38.47, Sam Lyddiatt 14th 48.37, Tracey Howard 16th 50.18, Alison Patterson 26th 54.52, Julie Garner 22nd 53.30, Tracy Farr 28th 56.51, Larissa Follen 15th 50.05, Jac Richards 17th 50.38.

Also running the Grantham Running Club 10K Summer Solstice on Friday was Paulina Zub and Richard Williams in 48.03 and 48.50 respectively.

DSC_1016 (640x428)

‘Just a few’ of the 55 FRC Runners from 8 Teams in GWR 2015

DSC_1030 (640x428)

Most of the winning Men’s Vet Team

DSC_1033 (640x428)

Almost most of the winning Lady’s Vet Team

Press Report 15JUN15

Fenland Running Club had a busy week with 23 competing in the first of five Peterborough 5K Grand Prix series which started on Wednesday, three at the Nottingham 10 mile race at the Notts AC 10 mile race around the Holmes Pierrepont National Water Centre on Friday and Justin Showell who ran the Swansea Half Marathon on Sunday.  The Notts 10 Mile was raced through a deluge of rain but FRC runners still had good races.  Clive Harrod was first FRC home in 144th place in a time of 1:12:02.  Ian  Milburn was 161st and first MV70 in 1:13:38 and Paulina Zub was 237th in 1:21:35 (PB), 333 finishers.  Justin Showell was 489th in a field of 3,391 at the Swansea Half Marathon in a time of 1:40:36.  The top three FRC runners at the 5K at Ferry Meadows were Stuart Follen, Rod Sinnott and Paul Griffin who were 51st, 53rd and 54th with just six seconds separating them and followed by Tim Chapman in 82nd place and all 4 breaking the magical 20 minute barrier. Full results: Stuart Follen 51st 18:58; Rod Sinnott 53rd 19:02; Paul Griffin 54th 19:04; Tim Chapman 82nd 19:47; Dan Carrington 94th 20:10; Clive Harrod 120th 21:08; Maire Irlam 121st 21:11; Max Pearson 145th 21:51; Sarah Gauvin 151st 22:00; Ellen Drew 154th 22:07; Ian King 188th 23:10; Paulina Zub 214th 23:29; Catherine Duce 214th 24:01; Larissa Follen 247th 25:31; Dean Racey 263rd 26:16; Joice Showell 266th 26:18; Justin Showell 267th 26:19; Trevor Sutherill 273rd 26:38; Cheryl Chapman 281st  27:21; Julie Garner 286th 27:21; Stephen Brunton 311th 29:13; Tracy Veenendaal 312th 29:16.

DSC_0757 (640x428)

Team FRC at the first race of the Peterborough 5K Grand Prix 2015

10333794_10205784000372068_7295257084059914138_o

Clive Harrod, Paulina Zub and Ian Milburn at the Notts 10 Mile

Press Report 08JUN15

Two Fenland Running Club members travelled to Bedford on Sunday to race the Run Bedford 10K which is a new event on flat, smooth tarmac roads along Bedford’s loveliest avenues, all on closed, traffic free roads.  In a field of 429 finishers, Richard Hammond finished 33rd in a time of 39:32 and Nicky Jennings  finished  106th with a new PB of almost four minutes in a time of 45:36.   At the Derby Ramathon half marathon, Tom Richards was also chasing a new PB with a personal target of 1:35:00 which he achieved with a chip time of 1:34:29, a massive PB of 3 minutes, 15 seconds and putting him 254th out of a field of 2772 finishers.  Dan Carrington raced in the Lell Runners Category of the Welsh 1000m Peaks Race on Sunday and finished 31st in a time of 2:42:32.
Richard and Nicky
                                                       Richard Hammond and Nicky Jennings warming up pre-race.

Press Report 25MAY15

Fenland Running Club will be holding their third ‘Get Running’ course which is a free, six week course designed for beginners and returning runners starting at 6.30 pm on Tuesday the 2nd of June and continuing every following Thursday and Tuesday until Thursday the 9th of July (12 sessions).  The sessions will cater for all abilities and over the last two years have proved their worth to many who came along and ended up fitter and heathier as well as some who then joined the Club and continued to improve.  Amongst these last year was Ian King who joined specifically to get fit and lose weight.  Ian says: “I am certainly a lot fitter and lighter than this time a year ago. What I did not expect to find was such a friendly and supportive group of people who made me feel part of the Club from day one.”  Cheryl Chapman joined after 12 months off from injury and now runs regularly with the Club and is competing in 10K races again.  Tracy Farr had been told by friends she was ‘too old and big’ to run but was determined to try.  She now regularly runs 5 and 10K races and has even completed a half marathon!  She says: “We started slowly and built our confidence together and it’s only at the end of the course that you need to think about joining the main running Club.  I did and have been on runs with more experienced runners but I’ve never felt I was holding them back as they looked after me, encouraged me, and have never left me to run alone.  I can now proudly say I am not as big, and “I am a runner”.”  Tracey Howard had run on and off for about 18 years but never really improved greatly. Her ambition was to run a marathon before hitting 40 but realised having put on lots of weight this looked unrealistic.  She says: “I put in some serious effort, lost two and a half stone since joining last summer, completed my first half marathon and have now entered the Virgin Money London Marathon ballot.  If I am unsuccessful in getting a place there I will complete my ambition at another marathon somewhere else this year!”  For further details contact Roger Williams (01945 588860; beechwood12@btinternet.com ), Jane Greenwood (01945 582621; jane.greenwood@hotmail.com ) or visit www.fenlandrunningclub.co.uk

Get Running (428x640)

 Proud to wear their tops! Tracey Farr, Tracey Howard and Ian King

 

Press Report 11MAY15

Fenland Running Club have had a busy week competing in races around the country and region with three at Milton Keynes for the Marathon (1) and Half Marathon (2) on Bank Holiday Monday and on Sunday, one at the Manchester 10K, two at the Dereham 10 mile and 17 at the Eye 10k.  Nicky Jennings at her first Marathon at Milton Keynes came in at 447th of 1,559 runners and 14th FV40 out of 136 in a time of 3.50.31, Andre Pittock and Marc Martin completed the half marathon in 139th place in 1.36.03 and 696th place in 1.57.16 respectively out of 1,677 finishers.  In Manchester on Sunday, Martin Jennings ran in the Manchester 10K alongside some big celebrity names and came home in a PB time of 36.29 in 103rd position in a field of approximately 40,000 entrants.  At the Dereham Runners 10 mile race, FRC were represented by Clive Harrod and Ian Milburn with a finishing field of 284.  Clive was 48th in a time of 71.30 and Ian was 68th and second in the MV65 category in a time of 73.13.  At the Eye Community Runners 10K, 17 FRC runners were amongst the 513 finishers with Andrew Plume first home in 17th place in a time of 37.27.  In the prizes was Maire Irlam who won the FV50 category in a time of 43.46.  Full results: Andrew Plume  17th 37.27; Rod Sinnott 63rd 41.45; Tom Richards 80th 43.14; Maire Irlam 91st 43.46; Paul Weigand 98th 44.20; John Shaw 108th 44.49; Adam Chown 109th 44.50; John Chapman 120th 45.28; Sarah Gauvin 180th 48.48; Dave Hood 210th 50.21; Pasquale Ruggiero 51.20; Paulina Zub 239th 51.42; Larissa Follen 305th 55.51; Julie Garner 349th 58.10; Neil Bailey 410th 1.03.04; Tracy Farr 490th 1.13.14.

DSC_0546 (640x428)

Nicky Jennings at MK Marathon at 14+ miles

DSC_0598 (640x428)

Team FRC line up before Eye 10K

Press Report 04MAY15

Farmers and gardeners were no doubt relishing the rain on Sunday but for the 1,882 runners at the 10K Bespak Great East Anglia Run in King’s Lynn it made for the worst possible conditions for the gathering and start.  The weather improved greatly during the race and despite the wet start, 47 Fenland Running Club members relished the event with six members breaking the 40 minute barrier and 17 achieving new PBs.  Highest achieving FRC member was Ian Milburn who continued his domination of the MV70 Category by taking his fourth 1st place MV70 in consecutive races this year.  Despite struggling against recent injury, Brian Kett was determined to complete his 10th consecutive GEAR race and was one of only 16 runners taking part who, like him, had run in every race since the event started.

Full results: Martin Jennings 58th 37.32; Andrew Plume 62nd 37.43; Ryan Jones 77th 38.32(PB); Richard Hammond 78th 38.33(PB); Gary Bligh 99th 39.36; Stuart Follen 108th 39.50(PB); Paul Griffin 113th 40.04(PB); Rod Sinnott 121st 40.14(PB); Dean Clark 152nd 41.34(PB); Graham Milham 143rd 41.22; Andre Pittock 150th 41.30; Mel Trayford 203rd 43.08(PB); Clive Harrod 220th 43.34; Stewart Harrison 237th 43.53; Tom Richards 241st 241st 44.01; Andrew Osborne-Smith 276th 44.32; Ian Miburn 285th (1st MV70) 44.45; Richard Agger 305th 45.12(PB); Max Pearson 409th 47.08; Ellie Gallagher 433rd 47.32; Keith White 463rd 47.55; Phil England 471st 48.05; Luke Pinner 448th 47.42(PB); Ian Barlow 548th 49.35; Ramune Raicheleine 577th 49.57(PB); Pauline Zub 582nd 50.02; Sam Lyddiatt 753rd 52.29; Larissa Follen 794th 53.05(PB); Tracey Howard 824th 53.32(PB); Joice Showell 886th 54.23(PB); Justin Showell 887th 54.23; Julie Garner 1,020th 56.18(PB); Jac Richards 1,008th 54.59(PB); Cheryl Chapman 1,117th 57.38; Jane Greenwood 1,131st 57.49; Tracy Farr 1,152nd 58.07(PB); Alan Bird 1,083rd 57.11; Sharon Bird 1,084th 57.12; Denise Griffin 1,098th 57.24; Neil Bailey 1,284th 57.24; Brian Kett 1,267th 59.50; Alison Patterson 1,362nd 1.01.01; Stephen Brunton 1,393rd 1.01.38(PB); Lauren Murell 1,575th 1.05.09; Stacey Martin 1,602nd 1.05.42; Gill Holmes 1,682nd 1.08.53; Stephanie Clark 1.690th 1.09.14; Adam Chown 1,691st 1.09.14.

DSC_0397 (640x428)

Just 1 of 16 runners who have done EVERY GEAR: Brian Kett at 1.5K

DSC_0545 (640x428)

Brian at 7K

Press Report 27APR15

Fenland Running Club turned out with a record number of 13 members in the Virgin Money London Marathon on Sunday amongst 37,675 runners who crossed the finish line.  The weather was just perfect for endurance running with a very light drizzle from the start, gradually clearing throughout the morning, becoming just cloudy and overcast and no blazing sun.  The many months of dedicated winter training has paid off with nine of the 13 completing the 26.2 miles in PB times and three others setting their first time ‘standard’. Three members, Andrew Plume, Martin Jennings and Gary Bligh all achieved their ‘Holy Grail’ of doing a sub-three hour Marathon.  Star run of the day was by Melanie Trayford who came home in 3:14:50 to not just PB but also smash the existing Ladies’ Club Record by over six minutes. Full results: Andrew Plume 1,219th 2:55:27 (BP); Martin Jennings 1,358th 2:56:53 (PB); Gary Bligh 1,680th 2:58:56 (PB); Shane Draper 2,137th 3:02:42 (PB); Melanie Trayford 3,669th 3:14:50 (PB, Ladies’Club Record); Stuart Follen 3,887th 3:16:35 (PB); Paul Griffin 3,890th 3:16:37 (PB); Maire Irlam 5,735th 3:27:54 (PB); Stewart Harrison 6,562nd 3:31:58; Sarah Gauvin 8,700th 3:42:21; Justin Showell 9,692nd 3:45:57 (PB); Ellen Drew 12,821st 3:56:48; Sharon Bird 34,101st 5:42:33.

Also setting new 17 minute PB for a marathon was Sarah Rippon who ran the Shakespeare Marathon in Stratford-upon-Avon finishing 573rd in a field of 599 in a time of 5:18:45.  Club second-claim member Gillian Holmes ran the Blackpool Marathon and finished with a clock time of 5:31 so hoping for a sub 5:30 chip result when they are posted.

FRC Club members running nearer to home were Paul Wiegand, John Shaw, Ian King and Paulina Zub who ran the Spalding Triathlon Club Tulip 10K at Springfields in Spalding on Sunday.  In a field of 100, the four finished 16th, 27th, 29th and 52nd in 42:37; 46:08; 46:59 and 50:01 respectively.

Club at VMLM

10 of the 13 VMLM Finishers assembled at Meet and Greet for Club-Hug

L to R: Paul Griffin, Maire Irlam, Stewart Harrison, Gary Bligh, Andrew Plume. Stuart Follen, Martin Jennings, Shane Draper, Justin Showell and Sarah Gauvin

DSC_0270 (640x428)

Melanie Trayford at Mile 14 on her way to new Ladies’ Club Record of 3:14:50

Press report 20APR15

On Saturday, Fenland Running Club and March AC descended in numbers on the King’s Lynn Parkrun for a light-hearted friendly inter-Club challenge.  With 47 from FRC and 20 from March AC the Parkrun recorded it’s biggest ever field of 245 which meant the two Clubs made up over a quarter of those running.  The sun shone and everyone of all capabilities, ranging from the fastest (17:58) to slowest (38:33), had a great time in glorious conditions.  The average running times for all of the 20 and 47 runners were 25:29 (March AC) and 23:37 (FRC) and the average for the first 20 FRC runners was 20:18.  Fenland also had the fastest Men’s Team of 5 (finishing 5th, 14th, 16th, 17th and 18th) compared with March AC (10th,13th,15th,30th and 46th), and the fastest Ladies Team of 5 (47th,57th,60th,92nd and 98th) compared with March AC (114th,134th,219th,233rdand 234th).

Two FRC members who didn’t join the Club on Saturday were making their way to Manchester to run with another 7,808 finishers in the Manchester Marathon and both, running in their first ever Marathon, proved they had done the best training possible by recording superb times.  With ideal conditions Ryan Jones was 356th in a sub-three hour time of 2:57:11.  Rod Sinnott was 1,219th and outperformed his training expectations with a fabulous time of 3:16:06.

Tom Richards was the sole FRC runner at the Bungay Black Dog Running Club Half Marathon on Sunday.  On a notoriously hilly circular course in good weather, in his second ever Half Marathon, Tom was 59th in a field of 502 and knocked two minutes off his previous best to finish in a time of 1:37:47

DSC_0904 (640x428)

March AC and FRC line up before the King’s Lynn Parkrun

 

Press report 13APR15

With very windy conditions prevailing everywhere on Sunday, Fenland Running Club members were in action in Marathons, Half Marathons and 10 mile races.  Dan Carrington took on his second Cross Country Marathon on consecutive Sundays by completing the Caythorpe Canter organised by Caythorpe and Frieston Parish Council in a time of 4.55.10.  Chasing his goal of sub 1hr 50mins for a Half Marathon, Luke Pinner got a PB but missed out on his target by just 46 seconds due to the head winds at the Boston and District AC Half Marathon at Friskney which had 121 finishers.  Clive Harrod and Ian Milburn opted for the slightly shorter 10 mile Biggleswade AC race at Sandy which not only had the same high winds but a testing climb between mile 1 and 2.  In a field of 470, Clive finished in 86th place in time of 1.12.52 and Ian finished 115th as 1st MV70 in a time of 1.14.44.

 

Press Report 06APR15

Richard Hammond was the sole Fenland Running Club member taking part in the City of Norwich Trowse 10K on Sunday which is a two lap course with some challenging climbs skirting along Whitlingham Broad in Norfolk.  In his first race of the year, Richard came a creditable 44th out of the 576 finishers in a time of 39.44.  Also in action for FRC were Justin Showell and Dan Carrington who undertook the arduous task of completing a Cross Country Marathon on a muddy 12 lap course at Delapre Abbey in Northamptonshire.  In a field of 19, Justin finished 7th place in 4.20.17 and Dan finished 17th in 4.44.21.

Dan and Justin (right)

Dan Carrington and Justin Showell after a mad muddy XC Marathon!

Press Report 30MAR15

Fenland Running Club members were roughly equally split on a windy and wet Sunday between 12 testing speed at the Thorney Running Club 10K and 10 testing endurance as marathon training at the Bedford Harriers Oakley 20 mile race.  At Thorney in a field of 226 runners, Tim Chapman was the first home for FRC in 45th place but outstanding performance was Ian Milburn who did the double by taking the MV70 category prize in a race for the second weekend running.  Ian King, Tracy Farr and Stephen Brinton also performed well by setting new PBs.  At Oakley, marathon training was tested and after 20 miles there was just fifteen seconds separating Andrew Plume and Martin Jennings who finished 30th and 34th in 2.13.38 and 2.14.13 respectively in a field of 842. Shane Draper broke 2.20 , Paul Griffin broke 2.25 and Stuart Follen broke 2.30.

Full results

Thorney 10K: Tim Chapman 45th 42.16; Paul Wiegand 55th 43.05; Clive Harrod 72nd 44.50; Maire Irlam 79th 45.18; Ian Milburn 89th 46.05; Richard Agger 95th 47.11; Ian King 108th 48.03; Richard Williams 111th 48.31; Paulina Zub 130th 50.42; David Hood 134th 50.42; Tracy Farr 174th 57.46; Stephen Brunton 195th 62.21

Oakley 20: Andrew Plume 30th 2.13.58; Martin Jennings 34th 2.14.13; Shane Draper 63rd 2.19.03; Paul Griffin 2.24.52; Stuart Follen 110th 2.29.03; Rod Sinnott187th 2.37.24; Nicky Jennings 305th 2.50.24; Sarah Gauvin 413th 2.57.55; Leanne Rickett 451st 3.00.06; sarah Rippon 820th 3.54.13.

IMG_0264c (427x640)

Ian (The Legend) Milburn makes it MV70 1st two weeks running

Press Report 23MAR15
A Fabulous Fenland Running Club Weekend was had across the country with 19 runners at the Coniston 14 in the Lake District on Saturday,with four runners at the Wymondham 20 miler in Norfolk, two at the Cross Country in Shouldham Warren for the final race of the Ryston Runners Winter Series and one runner in the City of Lincoln 10K on Sunday .

With ideal conditions around the challenging hills of the 13.8 mile Coniston course, no less than 5 runners achieved PBs, with three of these taking Age Category prizes amongst the 1,119 finishers.  Martin Jennings stormed home with a PB of 1.28.26, finishing 27th overall and 3rd in his MV40 age category, Maire Irlam PB’d in 1.46.58 taking 1st LV45 in her last race in this category and Ian Milburn was 1st MV70 in an impressive time of 1.48.44.  Larissa Follen and Nicky Jennings had massive PBs knocking 19 and 18 minutes respectively off their times from last year.  Stuart Follen also PB’d just breaking the sub 1.40 barrier by 29 seconds with a time of 1.39.31.  Full results: 27th Martin Jennings 1.28.21 (PB), 3rd MV40; Stuart Follen 126th 1.39.31 (PB); Tim Chapman 138th 1.40.12; Paul Griffin 139th 1.40.15; Andre Pittock 174th 1.43.17; Clive Harrod 185th 1.43.58; Maire Irlam 238th 1.46.58 1st LV45; Adam Chown 245th 1.47.20; Ian Milburn 269th 1.48.44 1st MV70; Greg Tagney 344th 1.52.23; Nicky Jennings 320th 1.51.09 (PB); Jay Gilbert 559th 2.01.30; Ramune Raicheline 583rd 2.02.26; Sarah Gauvin 614th 2.03.42; Alan Bird 761st 2.10.57; Larissa Follen767th 2.11.19 (PB); Neil Bailey 903rd 2.21.42; Denise Griffin 1.048th 2.39.25; Sharon Bird 1.049th 2.39.25.

At Wymondham the four runners were testing their preparations for the London Virgin Marathon with this 20 mile race hosted by Wymondham AC with 392 finishers.  All runners achieved their marathon game plan targets and Gary Bligh was first home in 18th place in a time of 2.11.50, Mel Murdoch second in 2.25.35 (5th Lady, 1st in Senior Lady category), followed by Stewart Harrison 126th in 2.39.55 and Justin Showell 162nd in 2.47.28.

At the 6.5K Cross Country Grand Prix at Shouldham Warren, Colin Simpson and Sue George were also amongst the prize winning as Colin was 1st MV60 on the day in a time of 27.28 and took the Series 1st place MV60 trophy whilst Sue’s time was 36.24 and she took the Trophy for 3rd place in the Series.

With no company from fellows Fenlanders Paulina Zub completed the Lincoln 10K in perfect running conditions in a time of 49:5, in position 1,180th out of 4,262 fini